Solved

No "Signature" policy in outlook 2003 GP

Posted on 2006-06-20
29
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to configure a GP to set Signatures in Outlook to 'None' . It can be found in Outlook under Tools > Options > Mail Format > 'Signature for new messages' or 'Signature for replies and forwards'.

I installed the Office 2003 Adminisrative Templates on my Server but under

Microsft Office Outlook 2003 > Tools | Options > Mail Format

there only exists the following:

Message Format
Internet Formatting
International Options
Stationary and Formats

I understand from everything I've read on news groups that there should be a 'Disable Signature for new messages' and 'Disable Signature for replies and forwards'. Where are they?

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:jkolenda
  • 14
  • 10
  • 4
29 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16946836
I have a Signature folder as well as the 4 you posted above.

It's under User Configuration that you're looking - correct?

Maybe you have some outdated ADMs?

Are these the one's you downloaded?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ba8bc720-edc2-479b-b115-5abb70b3f490&DisplayLang=en

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947245
for the record, the latest office ADM's don't seem to have that signature option in them, i just downloaded and installed then and got the same 4 options as you do
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16947391
Interesting...

Let me look for mine - perhaps I could send them.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947400
i am just surprised that they have gone walkabout! its not even a filtering issue that i can see either, they just kinda waddled off into the mist.....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16947495
Try creating a new GPO - do you see it there now?

I found my ADM - let me know if you want it.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947579
forgive me, as this isnt my question, but NM, would you mind sending that ADM to me please?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16947675
On the way.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947692
Thanks, just applied them then and it suddenly appeard

jkolenda,

looks like netman66 was right, the latest ADM's are already outdated :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16947695
What was the file date differences?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947707
outlk11 latest that doesnt work - 20.02.2006

outlk11 that you sent that does work - 13.08.2004
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 16947767
It looks like mine are Office 2003 SP1 templates (formerly Office-2003-SP1-ADMs-OPAs-and-Explain-Text.exe).

You can download and extract the Outlook Resource Kit, then open the CAB and extract the Outlk11.ADM_1033 file and rename it to simply remove the _1033.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/e/d/0eda9ae6-f5c9-44be-98c7-ccc3016a296a/ork.exe

It's older than mine and the latest version, but it has the Signature settings in it.  You might want to copy the relevant sections out of this one and paste them in the newer SP2 templates.  I'm sure there are more settings in the SP2 templates so you can have the best of both worlds.

It's boggling that MS still puts out the Office Resource Kit with old templates - and yet has the forsight to remove and replace the SP1 templates as a standalone download.  Unbelievable....

NM
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16947851
This explains it:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=898076

Apparently, it doesn't work as expected so they likely removed it from the SP2 template.

I'm still trying to get an official answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jkolenda
ID: 16947864
Hi. thanks for the reponses. Netman66 can you please send the 2004 version of the outl11.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16947880
Sure thing.  I'll send them all, you can take what you want.

Ummm....since I cannot yet use "The Force", would you be so kind as to tell me where?  :o)



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947899
few things explained...... keep trying, the force will come to those with patience........weak is the mind of the impatient net-walker!....  :-P
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16947942
Confused, I am, but hurts does the head.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947955
lol, in time, the pain, you will learn to embrace.....to be one, with ms, is to be one, with pain......  

oh man we have gone well down the lines of Nerd-ism today.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkolenda
ID: 16947957
:) please email kolenda@gmail.com
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16947982
In Cyberspace, they fly, so Inbox watch you should.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16947996
Sounds kinda like YODA-ling!  

Haha...I crack myself up sometimes...!  :o))
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16948012
haha oh dear! now we swiftly fall! Yoda-ling....oh dear...bad times! lol!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkolenda
ID: 16948038
That worked....I guess for whatever reason it was removed oput of the latest version.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16948081
Hey, hey, hey, hey, hey.......

Since when does Netman66 and Jay_Jay look the same?

:o)

How about fixing that?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16948093
whats going on here! wrong answer my friend....

you need to post in community support and ask for the answer to be changed and the points awarded to netman, not me!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16948128
Hehe...I guess the Yoda stuff got him a little excited!

It's late - I'm bagged.

See you in the trenches tomorrow - Jay.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16948133
yup, will no doubt be here in the mud.......Take it easy NM
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkolenda
ID: 16951995
Sorry, I'll fix that shortly.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16952052
No worries!

0