[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MRTG Question

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have my MRTG up and running and it is graphing just fine. The problem I have is on the graph the time is off by three hours where it shows the time last updated and also on the bottom right hand corner of the graph. The time on the MRTG server is correct. Where do I go to correct this.


0
Comment
Question by:sharthun
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16945137
the device that it is monitoring... and pulling from is it's time correct? and what is your timezone set to... is this on a windows or unix host?

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16945264
Check the time on the device you are monitoring.

Make sure you server and the device are in same time zone.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16945299
Check this variable in the MRTG cfg file.

Timezone[myrouter]: Japan


This should be your country code.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16945325
if the time on the router is setup properly you can run cfgmaker again and it will append the right country and time to the config.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharthun
ID: 16952496
This problem is for all graphs on all devices about 15 of them. I looked at several of the config files and there is nothing stating country or timezone in any of them.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16952538
Time is pulled from the server for mrtg. Make sure that everything on the server are in sync with timezone and time.  I usually use an NTP server to do this
0