?
Solved

SQL Datetime to varchar in 'M/d/yyyy' format

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts,

How would I go about converting a datetime value into a date of format 'M/d/yyyy' (i.e. no zeros so: 1/1/2006 or 11/20/2006)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TLevin10
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Atlanta_Mike
Atlanta_Mike earned 450 total points
ID: 16945316
One way is:

SELECT datepart(mm,DateField) + '/' + datepart(dd,DateField) + '/' + datepart(yyyy,DateField)
FROM TableName

Another is:
SELECT REPLACE(convert(varchar(15),DateField,101),'0','')
FROM TableName

You'll have to test to see which is most efficient for your process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLevin10
ID: 16945871
Actually, neither one is correct...

The first one has problems concatenating int and string types, while the second one cuts out ALL the zeros so '10/20/2005' becomes '1/2/25' which is clearly incorrect...

However, your first one did remind me that I could do it manually using the basic datepart functions.  The correct solution is below, but I'm hoping that maybe there is a better solution somewhere?

Yes, I know this is the correct answer, I'm wondering if there is something better/shorter/easier, since I have to do this multiple times for different fields

=================
SELECT CONVERT(varchar(2),datepart(mm,DateField)) + '/' + CONVERT(varchar(2),datepart(dd,DateField)) + '/' + CONVERT(varchar(4),datepart(yyyy,DateField))
FROM TableName
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16947641
This is best accomplished using your front-end application and not rely on SQL Server's rudimentary formatting.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TLevin10
ID: 16947667
actually, this is going to be done in a C# RowFilter on the client side - thats why the formatting has to be handled as such - I built a "search" tool which operates on a similar principal to programs like iTunes, which filters dynamically on all columns (including datetime columns) - right now, it correctly matches dates only if they have zeros in them (such as '6/03/2006') becuse of the way the CONVERT function works (the C# rowfilter operates on the same principals as a SQL 'where' statement.  The code I am using right now is:

dataView1.RowFilter = string.Format("CONVERT(title, System.String) LIKE '*{0}*') OR (CONVERT(dateOrdered, System.String) LIKE '*{0}*') OR (CONVERT(dateDue, System.String) LIKE '*{0}*'", userWord);

Hope that helps explain why I'm looking for this type of formatting and need it to be short...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 300 total points
ID: 16949313
some thing like this


select cast(month(getdate()) as varchar) +'/'+cast(day(getdate()) as varchar)+'/'+cast(year(getdate()) as varchar)



select cast(month(DateField) as varchar) +'/'+cast(day(DateField) as varchar)+'/'+cast(year(DateField) as varchar)
from yourTable
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLevin10
ID: 16950550
thats the same as the original answer I gave, just using cast instead of convert, and the shorthand notations for datepart, but thanks :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16969203
Damn... you're right... forgot the cast..and my brain was missing in the second... duh.
0