Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP 553 5.7.1

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Ok, I have seen so many people with this same problem, but i can not use their fixes to fix my problem. My network has 2003 server, and exchange 2003. I have a smtp virtual server configured with access anonymous access selected, with basic and TLS encription, i also have window intergrated auth. no certifcates, connection is allow only our domain name, and our subnet, relay restrictions is allow only our domain name, and our ip address subnet. I also have let authencated computer use relay checked. For outbound i have anonymous as well. I also comfigured a connector to use SBC.com as my forwarding smart host. I had also tried using dns to find it. Still no emails going to a specific domain. It does work for a message or two, then right back where i began. Here is the error message.
our message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: Sorry another test
      Sent:      6/20/2006 11:43 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'Name Name' on 6/20/2006 11:43 AM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <Name.name.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 <name@name.com>... Relaying denied. Proper authentication required.>
I really have no clue what to do next.
Any help would be great.

Thanks

J
0
Comment
Question by:jasonpiper01
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16945670
Is this for single domain that your mails are not going then your domain is blocked there at recipient side.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16946260
When you configured the connector, did you put authentication information in as well?
If not, then that is the problem. The server you are delivering email to is asking for authentication.

Remove the TLS option on the SMTP virtual server. That can cause problems as well.

Otherwise - as already pointed out - if it is just one domain then the problem is with the remote end, not you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 16946361
As for the outbound authentication it is set to anonymous, i did have the TLS option selected, i deselected it,I sent a test email from the server, it looks like it went out. But i have gotten this to work before, some emails would go to the person and she would reply back, and when i would reply back to her relpy, i would get the same error. Everytime i think i solve this issue, it keeps showing back up.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 16946386
Oh and by the way deselecting the TLS option did not work, still getting the same error, i have put in a request to talk to their IT manager, i just want to know if there is anything am missing, i would hate to say its their fault when it is mine.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16947154
I would have been surprised if the TLS option fixed it on its own. It can cause problems in other situations. It is one of those features that should only be enabled if it is required.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 16947224
I agree, i read through this site, and others. I just did it to be safe. I totally believe we are blocked on their end, but what makes me worried is, sometimes i can get an email through, i know this cause i dont get an error and i get a reply from the person I am emailing. I have requested to speak to the companies IT manager, no response yet. Other than that is there anything else i can be causing this issue?

Thanks

J
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16956177
Not a lot more can be suggested.
If the problem is with the recipient, then that is something they need to deal with.
My only other though was perhaps they had multiple MX record servers and one of them wasn't configured correctly. That would explain the occasional success.

Simon.
0