?
Solved

Sharing on 2003 server

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a 2003 server standard on a workgroup.  I want users to access shares without being prompted for username and password.  PLus I dont want to setup a million local accounts on the machine.  How can I make it so users can double click on the server and just get to the shares ?
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16945550
You need to create a domain and join the computer to this domain (instead of using a workgroup) -  best solution

You can enable the Guest Account on your windows 2003 server - not a good solution

You can create user account on the windows 2003 server that match the desktop logins...  -  you already know about this solution.  difficult, because you will have to create a bunch of accounts and modify these accounts as users change thier local passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16945814
They dont want a domain unfortantley.. that is what I suggested.  What will happen if I enable the guest account, will that do what I need it to ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16946383
NJ is right, a domain is the way to go.

if they say they dont want a domain,,,,, that is the same as saying "i want to enter my username/password everytime and i also want to create a nightmare with all these local accounts"

what reason did they give for not wanting a domain?  Are they confusing a windows domain with a publically registered domain by chance?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 1500 total points
ID: 16946952
You can try an equally unsecure option (equal to guest acct. lol): execute a batch file on each workstation upon logon with credentials locked in!  

net use * \\server\share /user:username password
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947208
if you are sticking with a workgroup setup you need to have identical accounts for each user on every machine, once they match, you wont get prompted for passwords as the local SAM's have matching credentials which they use to authenticate
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947215
i know its not what you want, but this is the only "secure" workaround available to you in a workgroup
0