Solved

DDS4 Internal Tape drive + AIX 5.3 not working...

Posted on 2006-06-20
9
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
OK, I have seen that 2 other people are having the exact same problem as me...

I cannot do a tctl -f /dev/rmt0 reset

mksysb returns:

0512-017 mksysb: Cannot write to the device /dev/rmt0.
                           Either write protected or in use.

Please help.

Many thanks,

Ron
0
Comment
Question by:rondeg
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJSmith
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Basically non-IBM hardware are not guaranteed to work.
http://www.faqs.org/faqs/aix-faq/part2/
If you install Linux that will start to work magically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rondeg
Comment Utility
Ok,

This is an IBM branded drive.

I have run a diag -a on the drive and all of a sudden it works until I reboot the server and then it is right back where is started.

I have rebuild the server and the problem remains.

Any other ideas?

Many thanks for everyone's efforts so far!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Upgrade mainboard (or all) microcode, so it accepts newer drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rondeg
Comment Utility
All code is up to date.

The drive is still in the same condition.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
install lsof from www.bullfreeware.com and look for database system that holds tape open.
0