?
Solved

opening a DTS Package..  error

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Anyone know how to troubleshoot this error?    When opening up a previously saved DTS package...  i first get an error:

- - - - - -
DTS Designer Error           "There was a problem retrieving the list of OLE DB providers"
- - - - - -

I just installed a local copy of SQL Server 2000 Eval Edition on my Windows XP Prof  and cannot get past this error, wondering what it means..
0
Comment
Question by:lblinc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16947628
They were probably created with a different version and/or Service Pack to the one you have installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lblinc
ID: 16948180
Any DTS package..    when I right-click on the package and select Design Package...   i get this error message first before it opens the design ...  

DTS Designer Error          

              "There was a problem retrieving the list of OLE DB providers"


I am beyond frustrated..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chhapia_chintak earned 1000 total points
ID: 16948673
To resolve this problem, reregister the "sqloledb.dll" DLL as follows:

1. At a command prompt, change to the C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ole DB folder.
2. At a command prompt, type the following command:
regsvr32 sqloledb.dll
3. You should receive confirmation that the DLL is registered successfully.

Hope this helps
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:lblinc
ID: 16954782
chhapia  ~  YES!    That fixed it..   how did you know this?    i'm happy at the same time frustrated....   how would i have ever figured that out?

0
 

Author Comment

by:lblinc
ID: 16954840
by chance, do you know where in the registry to find this change?    what does this change in the registry?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chhapia_chintak
ID: 16957105
I have faced same problem and one of my friends had suggested me to re-register the sqloledb.dll file.
0