Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need inexpensive DSL Router with IP Forwarding

Posted on 2006-06-20
13
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a customer that wants his vendor to log into his server. His vendor has requseted that I configure the router (a Linksys wrt54G) to forward the IP address of my client to his server and then open Port 22.  I dont see this capibility in this linksys router. Does any know of a inexpensive Linksys or 3Com DSL router that will allow me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tvacc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 16948417
That would be a Cable/DSL Router.  I have not had an answer yet....I have tried to contact both 3Com and Linksys...but no reply yet
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16948582
IP forwarding - check out this url

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1149562300349&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

go to user guide - make sure you have adobe acrobat installed

goto page 50 - how to set up IP forwarding.

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16948585
otherwise; almost every router out there as soem sort of IP forwarding capability; I can attest to Linksys and Netgear.

Regards
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16948658
The Linksys router definitely has this (port forwarding) capability. Connect to the Linksys router web interface, then click on "Applications and Gaming" from the menu along the top. The rest should be obvious. Be sure to click on the "Save Settings" button at the bottom after making any changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 16948676
I am sorry, I should clarify what I mean. Port forwarding works fine (forwarding port X from any computer connecting to my ip address to a client computer on my network). What I need is a way to limit only a certain ip address to access the port forwarding.

Basically, I need only one [external] ip address to be allowed to take advantage of the port forwarding set up on my router. Not just anyone should be able to use the port forwarding that is enabled.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16948697
I am about 99% sure you can't do this with the Linksys wrt54G router.
But maybe someone knows the other 1%
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 16948791
If we cant do it with the Linksys WRT54G....then what about some other linksys...or a 3Com office connect secure....

Or so other?

I have checked the specs on a bunch...but they just dont say.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16950893
none of the SOHO routers have that capability thus far.  You may be looking for a software firewall solution; for example ZoneAlarm can installed to a target PC and access lists can be set up to exclusively permit or deny IP/Port entry or egress (I don't recall, if ZoneAlarm was made for server).  Otherwise; you may be looking for something better than a SOHO router that permits ACLs; Cisco definitely has it; you may want to check on the high end Netgear L3 switches; they've been impressive lately.  else, you may be looking at a hardware based firewall product.

REgards,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16954564
A BT voyager 220V will do this But this only has 1 ethernet port.
I'd maybe got for the Netgear DG834 as you can specify you want port X open for IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx or you can open it for all.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16985220
Mant want to look at the Juniper Netscreen 5 series Firewalls. They also do routing, inexpesnive etc etc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17038876
What service is involved here, on the LAN (to what purpose is the port 22 traffic forwarded)? Probably it would be easier to implement restrictions on the server/whatever that is to be reached. The IP of the external party is not "translated", so if it is, say, an FTP server, you could allow only one IP to connect. The router needs not be involved here.
/RID
0