Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Change IP address

Posted on 2006-06-20
12
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My simple question:
One of our printers has changed it's static IP address on last 2 digits. How do I change it back either from server or client? (back to 172.xxx.xxx.xx).
Server: Server 2003
Client: XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:nozzlecheck
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 16945648
the same way it has been changed to the current one! How did it change? automaticallY?
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:nozzlecheck
ID: 16945681
No not by itself. I think someone changed it by mistake, and I don't know how.
I need guideline to change it back.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 300 total points
ID: 16945756
you will need to log into the printer's web interface.  bring up your browser, and navigate to the current IP of the printer.  there will be a way to change the IP settings there.  your printer should be set for a static IP...so you should probably verify it is not set to dynamic in those settings (otherwise it may change when the IP lease expires).  also, the static IP should not be in the range of IP's handed out by DHCP.

many of the printer web interfaces require a password to access administrator features.  if you don't know the password, you will need to contact the printer's manufacturer.  if there is no password, or it is the default password, you might consider changing it ... because if it was a static IP and someone changed it ... you don't want that someone to change it again.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nozzlecheck
ID: 16945785
I'll try.. I will get back here in about 12 hours or so..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16949962
depending on the prtr, you may need to browse thru the display menu options looking for network settings - see prtr manual
0
 

Author Comment

by:nozzlecheck
ID: 16953857
Typing the printer ip address in browser does not give any result, so I think the printers is configured from somewhere else.
Perhaps it will help if I look at the printers + spooler from server...(?) can I solve it from there? - Where do I find it the printers there at server?
PV incresed to 250p.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 300 total points
ID: 16957148
how is the printer connected to the network?
 -  does it have a direct port for an ethernet cable?  if so, the the netwk config should be set on the prtr
 -  does it connect using a print server box?  if so, then you need to access the web appl for the print svr to change it, consult it's manual
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Collins earned 300 total points
ID: 16965327
Can you change it via ARP command?

> arp -s 157.55.85.212   00-aa-00-62-c6-09  .... Adds a static entry.

               ^newip^          ^mac address of printer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17054723
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17254746
0
 

Author Comment

by:nozzlecheck
ID: 17273351
Our network has been shout down for a while. I'll try the ARP command tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nozzlecheck
ID: 17282520
I'll have to end the thread, cause I will have to do more research first. I have been splitting the points.
0