Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot install on windows xp pro

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
i have lotus smart suite 9.8 and installing it on windows xp sp2.  it gives the famous cannot install due to disk space.  when you go to install it, it is highlighted on the d drive and of course that is the cd rom and will not let you select the c drive. it is a 40 gb drive and the only thing on it is xp. so disk space is not the problem.it is tring to install onto it self.  i have read the other fourms and even on here this is been asked but there was not really an answer.  any idea on how to get this to install
0
Comment
Question by:train11
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 16946801
Are you installing direct onto the hdd or are you copying it and then installing it - if that's possible.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 16946813
Have a look on:

http://www.xpertss.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 2000 total points
ID: 17027736
Have a look at this list of SS & XP docs: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=479&uid=swg27006485
0