Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

security software that will prevent firewire/jump CD ROM data transfers?

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
looking for any information to help me with this issue..

I'm trying to find some piece of software that will allow me to set restrictions on the way data is transferred on my network.

For instance, prevent or log data transfers to firewire or jump drives.

And, more importantly, perhaps log data transfers to CD Rom drives.

There must be something out there that does this kind of thing.

Currently, I am trying to restrict CD burning priveleges to one central computer and I'd like that computer to keep a record of what's getting burned....

any help would be appreciated. looking for this on the net even with good google skills is like getting my teeth pulled out.

it has to exist... doesn't it??
0
Comment
Question by:ajrosales
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 16946201
Hi ajrosales,
Here is one place that you could start that would help with the USB issue across the board if you have active directory.
http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2005/11/15/disabling-usb-storage-with-group-policy.html 
There are also some software vendors listed in that article.

Just put the PC's that you want to restrict USB access to in an OU of your choice or just use an existing OU.

Hope this helps,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajrosales
ID: 16948444
i found a piece of software that tracks usb... but it doesn't seem to create any log files for the burning of CDs...

http://www.devicelock.com/

is there any software that specifically tracks this type of usage? I still can't seem to find anything on the web.. :(
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 16948543
You you can restrict access to certain software by modifying the permissions to deny certain users access to certain application.  One simple option is to prevent users  from accessing the system where the logs are.
You can automate the burning process.  I.e. someone has to drop what they need into a burn directory.  Then you would provide a user with an interface to initiate a burn.  using this interface you can log whatever you desire including keeping a copy of the ITEM.

If you are concerned with what people burn, why not remove the burn functionality all together?

0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:ajrosales
ID: 16948656
I am not trying to prevent people from burning.. merely keep a record of what is being burned. data loss of intellectual property, you see.. I need to know what's happening. I am only trying to gather information.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinf40 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16949955
They are expensive, but several products will do what you require (and a whole lot more)

Sureview
Digital Guardian
Tablus

These all offer a wide range of features to manage, log and if required block user access to files - they can even log what it copied and pasted, what's emailed and what is entered into web pages.
Some even offer pop up functionality so that if a used attempts certain actions e.g. copying data to removable media, they are presented with a box saying that this action may not be permitted and is being logged, with a text box for them to enter the justification for what they are doing.

I think Tablus even has a network based device to track what data flows in and out of your network.

These may be overkill for your needs, depending on your company size and how sensitive the data concerned is, bt have a look.

cheers

Kevin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16952334
There are several products that I've tried.

GFI Languard Portable Storage control or, now, Endpoint Security 3.

You create access policies for your storage devices, which enables you to block usb flash drives, music players, cameras, floppy drives, CD roms, or only provide read only access.  This costs around £1 per machine.

Appsense.  This enables you to define application and environment policies to prevent user or non-trusted access to certain file types.  This also allows blocking of USB drives, but isn;t as comprehensive as the GFI product.  This works out at around £30 per client.
0