Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Content Pages Inheriting Master Page Title

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Whenever I created a content page based on a master page, it has its title set to "Untitled Page", it does not inherit the title set in the master page.
Is this a normal behavior, or there is a way to let content pages inherit the master's page title?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JessyEzzy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gregg1ep00 earned 80 total points
ID: 16945948
If you remove the Title attribute from the <%@Page %> tag in your content page, then it will inherit the title of the master page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meomar
ID: 16946544
I do not think you would need to it to inhrit from the master page if you are to implement multiple pages. Then, they will all have the same name.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gregg1ep00
ID: 16946603
One thing that I typically do for a site is have the Master page title be something site-wide, like the company name.  And then for each content page, you can do something like this in the PreRender handler:

if ( !IsPostBack )
  Title = Title + " | HOME";

That way, you have the site-wide company name, plus the name of the content page you're currently on.
0