Solved

64 bit server

Posted on 2006-06-20
10
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
What is the current best thinking on purchasing 64bit hardware for SBS servers?
If I buy the 64bit stuff now so that I can upgrade to Exchange 12 do I need different software now?  Its a bit hazy as far as what SBS R2 is?  

I need to be able to upgrade the OS when the new software comes out so what should I get now?

Will =the standard OEM SBS 2003 SP2 work on 64 bit hardware?  Or do I need RC2?  And what is RC2?
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fruhj earned 333 total points
ID: 16946207
First, I'll invite others to respond, as I don't know much of RC2...

Second, Any 64bit CPU also does 32bit just fine so I wouldn't worry about it one bit. (no pun intended)
What you didn't mention, and I think this is a choice you need to consider (especially on the value servers) is getting a dual core CPU (all of which happen to support both 32 and 64 bit)  A dual core CPU is a perfect match to SBS, since SBS does so many things. I've seen dual core Starter servers WITH SBS installed from Dell on special in the neighborhood of $800 or so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 16946258
So youre saying the normal SBS2003 Standard OEM will install and run fine on 64bit Hardware.
Furthermore you are recommending dualcore 64bit hardware.
This will give performance now as well as the ability to upgrade to 64bit OS/Exchange down the line without hardware upgrades?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16946548
If I were buying a new server for SBS today, I would ONLY get a 64bit server... even though SBS is still 32bit.  Forget about upgrading to Exchange 12 separately... it'll be released with SBS 2007 which will only be released in 64bit... which is why I wouldn't get a  32bit server anymore.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 16946619
right but normal sbs 2003 works on 64bit hardware is the main question??
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:fruhj
fruhj earned 333 total points
ID: 16946850
Normal SBS 2003 is 32 bit only, It works on 64 bit hardware because of the hardware's backward compatibility.

Jeff has a good point though - no point in buying something that is going to be out of date soon.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 16946913
yeah thats my whole point.  How do I build a 64bit server and then run todays OS on it.  So 64bit is backwards compatible.  cool.  thats what I wanted to hear.  I dont need special 64bit OS now.  But I will be able to upgrade when the new SBS/Exchange (which is 64bit only) is available.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 167 total points
ID: 16947073
All 32bit OS will run on 64bit machines... that's how.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 16947094
perfect
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16948108
> All 32bit OS will run on 64bit machines... that's how.

TECHNICALLY incorrect.  Though there aren't many of them, Itanium systems will not run a 32 bit OS.  I mention this because there IS an Itanium version of Windows XP and Server 2003.

64 bit systems based on AMD's 64bit technology ARE all backward compatible and any x86 32bit OS will run on it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16948305
0