Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Editing an ICA file...

Posted on 2006-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
2,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to edit an ICA file from within Citrix, I am new to this, How do I go about doing this? The object to be able to edit the existing application and add a button which links to a seperate database... Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:carlosm06
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16946172
You'll need separate ica files for each database.

But any text editor should allow you to edit the ICA file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosm06
ID: 16946644
I tried to open the ica file in a couple of text editors and all I was able to see was version and browser address. Maybe I am a little lost. When I actually click on the ica file it launches this application which I would like to amend/edit...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16946701
I did an Open With and used notepad.  Came up fine for me.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:carlosm06
ID: 16953241
This is what I get when I open with...

Version=2
HttpBrowserAddress=www.control.com
HttpBrowserAddress=152.25.5.36
TcpBrowserAddress=152.25.5.35
TcpBrowserAddress2=152.25.5.36

[ApplicationServers]
PTS v3=

[PTS v3]
BrowserProtocol=HTTPonTCP
Address=webapps.controlsg.com
InitialProgram=#PTS v3
ScreenPercent=100
DesiredColor=2
TransportDriver=TCP/IP
WinStationDriver=ICA 3.0

Now when I click on the file, it opens an application where users log on an edit information. That is what I am looking to modify. Is it modified in access or vb or something like that??
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16954322
The ica file is created by Citrix to automatically launch a published application or desktop in citrix environment.

This is the application "InitialProgram=#PTS v3" that is being launched by the ICA file.  But that published appplication has to exist on your citrix farm.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 17040182
excuse me..

What is an ICA file?
(Citrix) Independent Computer Architecture

Did some research:
http://hqextsrvsft01.citrix.com/kb/entry!default.jspa?categoryID=122&entryID=931&fromSearchPage=true
http://www.dabcc.com/nfuse/Docs/ica_file_explained.htm

Is it similar to the old windows 3.x .PIF files?

Thanks!
:)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 750 total points
ID: 17050201
>> Is it similar to the old windows 3.x .PIF files?

Sort of -- but the PIF was designed to launch local applications, or maybe network apps.  What the ICA file does is launch published applications out of the Citrix/Terminal Services apps.  They can be customized person by person but are generally generic for all users.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 17052040
Thanks!
:)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 17073628
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0