Solved

W2k pro - user

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have WK2 pro, just installed it. I went to Admin tools and Computer Management to add a new user. When I restarted the computer, why it does not default or show that User name. It always show a box for Admin and password. Second question, How can I remove a" Log on to Windows" This is just for home use.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
>>why it does not default or show that User name.
b/c it is pro which is used for business and that would be a security whole

>>Second question, How can I remove a" Log on to Windows" This is just for home use

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;234562
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
once you have logged in with that user it should stay with that as the default last used log on yes?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
Here is the Win/XP version of the link that mikeleebrla posted above:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315231
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Control Panel > Users > check the box All Users Must Logon > click the user you want to be default > uncheck All Users Must Logon box > make sure the check box for auto logon default user is checked > click Apply.

Did that from memory, so it might be off a little. But basically correct.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
r-k,, what use is that link,,,, he is using 2K pro, not xp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
"he is using 2K pro, not xp"

You are correct. of course. My eyesight plays tricks, and I misread W2K Pro as "WXP Pro" :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Thank you much.    : )
0