Solved

How would this look in VB

Posted on 2006-06-20
17
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm trying to translate some c# code to vb.net:

using System;
using System.Collections;

namespace com.ariaware.pizza.vo
{
  /// <summary>
  /// OrderVO class
  ///
  /// To make the class mapping place
  /// in OrderVO.as in the constructor
  /// Object.registerClass("com.ariaware.pizza.vo.OrderVO", OrderVO);
  /// </summary>
  public class OrderVO
  {
    string  _name;
    /// <summary>
    /// This will hold a list of ASObjects
    /// </summary>
    IList  _orders;

    public OrderVO()
    {
    }

    public string name
    {
      get{ return _name; }
      set{ _name = value; }
    }

    public IList orders
    {
      get{ return _orders; }
      set{ _orders = value; }
    }
  }
}

the translator i normally use at http://authors.aspalliance.com/aldotnet/examples/translate.aspx translates the above to:

Imports System
Imports System.Collections


Namespace com.ariaware.pizza.vo
    '/ <summary>
    '/ OrderVO class
    '/
    '/ To make the class mapping place
    '/ in OrderVO.as in the constructor
    '/ Object.registerClass("com.ariaware.pizza.vo.OrderVO", OrderVO);
    '/ </summary>
    Public Class OrderVO
        Private _name As String
        '/ <summary>
        '/ This will hold a list of ASObjects
        '/ </summary>
        Private _orders As IList



        Public Sub New()
        End Sub 'New


        Public Property name() As String
            Get
                Return _name
            End Get
            Set(ByVal Value As String)
                _name = value
            End Set
        End Property

        Public Property orders() As IList
            Get
                Return _orders
            End Get
            Set(ByVal Value As IList)
                _orders = value
            End Set
        End Property
    End Class 'OrderVO
End Namespace 'com.ariaware.pizza.vo

But when I save the above to a class file, the other class that attempts to import this namespace tosses a compiler error insisting that

Namespace or type 'vo' for the Imports 'com.ariaware.pizza.vo' cannot be found.
and
Type 'OrderVO' is not defined.
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 7
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16946094
Is the other class in the same namespace?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 16946108
nope
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16946197
What line is the compiler error on?

Bob
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 16946437
...pizzaService.vb(10): Namespace or type 'vo' for the Imports 'com.ariaware.pizza.vo' cannot be found.
points at:
   Imports com.ariaware.pizza.vo

and
   pizzaService.vb(37): Type 'OrderVO' is not defined.
points at:
    Public Function order(ByVal orderVO As OrderVO) As Long
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16946507
Does the project have a root namespace specified?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 16946629
Where would I see that...the only non-standard entry in web.config is:

<httpModules>
  <add name="FluorineGateway" type="com.TheSilentGroup.Fluorine.FluorineGateway, com.TheSilentGroup.Fluorine" />
</httpModules>
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16946660
1) .NET version?  2002, 2003, or 2005?

2) ASP.NET I assume?

3) What are you doing with this code?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 17014699
I'm trying to setup a tutorial (distributed in C#) demonstrating Fluorine. I'm trying to replicate stuff in vb. Usually I've been able to translate C# to VB at the site referenced above without any problems.

right...asp.net 1.1 under VS.net 2003
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17017169
This is a screen shot C# project properties indicating what I mean by default Namespace (root):
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/314-C--Project-Properties---Default-.png 

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 17017464
Default namespace holds: FluorinePizzaService.

The project itself is described by the author as a straight forward, simple asp.net app. It's sole purpose is to demonstrate to component's connection to a Flash app. Fluorine is an open source Flash Remoting component. Project files here:

  http://fluorine.thesilentgroup.com/fluorine/pizzaservice.zip
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17017505
What is the reference 'com.TheSilentGroup.Fluorine' to?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 17017969
That's the dll they distribute.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 17030715
What is the root Namespace for the VB.NET project?  Try setting it to a blank.

Bob
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17259290
juststeve -> Have you seen this: http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2795  (Pay particular attention to the SYSmarks on Page 8)

Thought it might be useful regarding your question at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21924192.html

Sorry for the interruption to this thread => the previous question is closed for comments and juststeve doesn't have his e-mail in his profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 17260865
Sry...just back from vacation....blabking out the namespace _did remove the error....thx much for your patience.
0