Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribution Lists

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am running Windows 2003 with exchange 2003 installed on it. All the client machines are XP Pro with Outlook 2003 installed.

My question is, When a user sends an email to a Distribution List, how can you prevent the Distribution List from E-mailing the sender?

So lets say I have a distribution list called TESTLIST. I am a member plus 10 other people are members. When I send a message to the TESTLIST I do not want to receive that message back.
0
Comment
Question by:ddsvi
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 16946447
sorry, but that is the way exchange is designed.
you might be able to play around with outlook rules and get it so you don't get the email, but i'm not 100% sure.  At the exchange level, since you are a member of the group, you are going to get the email though (as you should since you are in the group).



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16948120
If you don't want to receive an email when sending to TESTLIST then remove yourself from that DL.

(otherwise I agree with Mike)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ddsvi
ID: 16969474
alright, Thats what I figured to. I was just hoping that someone else had a trick for this problem. I just made him use a seperate Distribution List for email this group.
0