[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Joining a Windows2003 server to windows 2000 active directory yields error when running dcpromo.

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
 Here is my scenario.  I have 2 locations, (A and B).  Each site has a Windows 2000 exchange server and a Windows 2000 Domain Controller.  They are connected VIA site-to-site VPN.  I have a new Windows 2003 server that i have added to the domain. (And also, a new Windows 2003 Exchange server to add as well.)  I want to make it a Domain Controller.  i run DCPromo on the Windows 2003 server and get the following error:

  "The active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003.  Use Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain.  For more information about using Adprep, see Active Directory Help.
  The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."

  My question is this, which version of adprep and forest prep do i run?  From the Windows2003 server disk i presume. Correct?  And do i run it on ALL windows 2000 servers, or just the DC's and the FSMO role holders?
  Also, will this change ANY properties or settings in the current Windows 2000 active directory?  Will users still be able to login, after this is completed?  

0
Comment
Question by:PTVenom
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16946281
yes you need to run the one on the 2003 server CD
you only need to run it once on one DC and it will get repliceated through your domain automotically.
no it will not change any settings or anything like that
yes users will be able to log on.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 16946504
forestprep should be run on the schema master and domainprep on the domain naming master if you have the roles on different dc's.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16946789
If this 2003 server is R2, you need to run Adprep from CD #2 \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP.


Now, with respect to promoting a server - do NOT change the role of any server that has Exchange running on it, you'll break Exchange and it won't be supported by MS.

If you meant that you were promoting the plain server, then that's ok.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 16947997
Thanks for the quick responses.  I will try this later tomorrow night, and keep you updated before any points are awarded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 16948112
Well i ran adprep /forestprep on my DC, and i get this error:
    ADPREP was unable to extend the schema.
    [Status/Consequence]
    There is a schema conflict with Exchange 2000.  The schema is not upgraded.
   [USER ACTION]
    The schema conflict must be resolved before running adprep.Resolve the schema conflict, allow the change to replicate between all replication partners, and then run adprep.  For information on resolving the conflict, see Q325379.
 
  I am currently reviewing this Q-Article.

  Thank You


0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16949967
Yeah, that's the inetorgperson issue.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 16951872
Yes, it was the InetOrgperson issue.  Followed the Q325379 article and was successfull in joining the domain.  Thanks for everyones help.  I believe Netman66 gets the points.  

thanks guys.
0