Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display/View WebBrowser Address

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a WebBrowser Xcontrol on a MS Access 2003 Form.  I have a text box where I want to display the web address of the current displayed webpage of this WebBrowser.  Since the webpage has multiple links, I want the text box to display the current webaddress everytime the page changes.  Esentially I want to display the AddressBar.  In the properties I have the "AddressBar" set to YES but it doesn't display the address bar.

Please let me know if you have any questions or need more detail.

Thank you in advance,

Walfe31
0
Comment
Question by:walfe31
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 16947496
on the navigate2 event set the textbox to the url property
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16948614
Try either this

Private Sub WebBrowser1_NavigateComplete2(ByVal pDisp As Object, URL As Variant)
Form1.Caption = WebBrowser1.LocationName
End Sub

or this

Private Sub WebBrowser1_NavigateComplete2(ByVal pDisp As Object, URL As Variant)
Form1.Caption = WebBrowser1.LocationURL
End Sub


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hiteshgupta1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16949219
sorry
u want to display it in textbox
so

 text1.text=WebBrowser1.LocationName
or
 text1.text=WebBrowser1.LocationURL
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 16949518
Private Sub WebBrowser1_DownloadComplete()
On Error Resume Next
Me.Caption = WebBrowser1.LocationName
Text1.Text = WebBrowser1.LocationURL
End Sub

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 16954208
hiteshgupta1 thats the code for what I was talking about...thanks

kaliyugkaarjun - you want to see where the browser is going before the page is fully loaded
0
 

Author Comment

by:walfe31
ID: 16954693
This is what I was looking for: text1.text=WebBrowser1.LocationURL

Thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 16955325
in the navigate2 event? cause that would be a point split
0