[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't find IP of Netgear PS110 Print Server running on Novell 4.x

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm setting up a domain on Windows Server 2003 and am unable to locate an IP for a Netgear PS110 print server. The company is currently setup on a Novell 4.x network. I believe the print server is using something different than TCP/IP on the Novell network.
0
Comment
Question by:aptnetworks
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16947070
look under the port properties of the printer that is connected to the print server, it should tell you there if it is using TCPIP or not, it may be using SPX
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 16947148
I've used the PS101 but not the PS110.  Is there not a test page button on this device that will print out the config?  It might have had TCPIP disabled before it was printing just from NW 4.x but most likely it's just on DHCP.  Check your DHCP server lease information.  The link here suggests you can ftp to the device to change the config too (and no doubt telnet or web too):

I presume he is referring to using an arp -s command to add with an unused IP address on the same subnet pointing at the mac address off the device:

arp -s xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  00-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx

http://aplawrence.com/Linux/netgear.html

<<<"Although it is usually easy enough to find a Windows PC to configure these with, it isn't absolutely necessary. You can assign an IP address using arp (the MAC address is printed on the bottom of the unit) and then ftp to it, using the "Device name" printed on the unit as the login name, "get config", edit that and then put it back. A final "get RESET" will cause the PS110 to read the new config file.

However- if you have Windows on the network, using the supplied configuration program is much easier.

Also you don't have to use LPR printing- Linux Printer configuration also offers "Direct to port"- the port is 4010 for the P1 and 4020 for P2.>>>

If in doubt we are talking < £50 worth of kit here for the current replacement model so don't spend too long on it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aptnetworks
ID: 16997496
Thanks dragon-it! There IS a test button, and I was able to get the info I needed. Although later I found out that the printers plugged into the print servers actually have ethernet ports built right in. Turns out whoever set up the Novell server was unable to get the printers to work on Novell going straight into the network adapter. Again thanks...problem solved!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16998551
aptnetworks.  If the issue is resolved please remember to come back and click om Accept answer or you can post a q in the community support area if you feel the question needs deleting or points refunded.

Steve
0