?
Solved

testing delete request

Posted on 2006-06-20
11
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In my HttpServlet I have overriden the method doDelete(HttpServletRequest, HttpServletResponse). I need to write unit tests for that code. I am using HttpUnit for testing the get and post request. However, I couldn't find anything in httpunit regarding testing delete requests. Any one knows how it should be done?

If not, is there any other unit testing package that can handle delete requests in addition to get and post?
0
Comment
Question by:salmasri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16946338
What is a 'delete request'?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16947256
Oh i see - as in the opposite of PUT. That and DELETE are uncommonly implemented or supported
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tbboyett earned 500 total points
ID: 16947577
I'm not real familiar with it but you could check and see if junit would help
http://junit.sourceforge.net/README.html

and a link that covers how to use it:
http://today.java.net/pub/a/today/2003/08/06/multithreadedTests.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 16948780
>> That and DELETE are uncommonly implemented or supported

Yes the default implementation reports an HTTP BAD_REQUEST error. That's because in most of the cases you would not want to remove something from the server if one client requests for it (other clients might need it).
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 16948821
> In my HttpServlet I have overriden the method doDelete(HttpServletRequest, HttpServletResponse).

Unless you have a specific reason to do this then you shouldn't.

> If not, is there any other unit testing package that can handle delete requests in addition to get and post?

You could test the servlet in isolation. ie. not through the container.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmasri
ID: 16950324
>> In my HttpServlet I have overriden the method doDelete(HttpServletRequest, HttpServletResponse).

>Unless you have a specific reason to do this then you shouldn't.

Why not? I need to serve a delete request. If I didn't do it this way then I will just have to create a seperate "DeleteServlet" and in its doPost() I would do the deletion. But I think it would be cleaner to just override doDelete(), no?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16950350
> I need to serve a delete request.

What do you mean by a delete request?
The DELETE method requests that the origin server delete the resource identified by the Request-URI. If this is what you want then it is a "specific reason", if it is a more general delete request then a seperate interface may be more appropriate.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 16950352
>>Why not? I need to serve a delete request.

If you implement DELETE you also should implement PUT. DELETE will remove the named resource and PUT will create it
0