Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD Primary Group - LDAP problem

Posted on 2006-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I know how to take a users PrimaryGroupID and get the Primary Group that the user belongs to.  My problem is going the other way .... for example, taking the Domain Users group and trying to determine all users in that group (even the ones that have it set as their Primary Group).

What are some ways of doing this?  Is it something like getting all User objects in a Domain, then looping through all of them seeing which objects have that group set as their Primary group?
0
Comment
Question by:249Central
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 16950486
?

Dim grp
Dim memberList
Dim member

Set grp = GetObject("WinNT://yourdomain/yourdomaingrpname")
Set memberList = grp.members
For Each member In memberList
  Debug.Print member.Name & "(" & member.Class & ")"
Next
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dlwyatt82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16951672
Bind to the group and get the value of the "primaryGroupToken" attribute.  Then execute a search for users where "primaryGroupID = primaryGroupTokenValue":

'***************************

Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://CN=Whatever,DC=domain,DC=com")
objGroup.GetInfoEx Array("primaryGroupToken"), 0
intToken = objGroup.Get("primaryGroupToken")

Set objCon = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set objCmd = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

objCon.Open "Provider=ADsDSOObject;"
Set objCmd.ActiveConnection = objCon

objCmd.CommandText = "SELECT sAMAccountName FROM 'LDAP://DC=domain,DC=com' WHERE " & _
    "objectCategory='person' AND objectClass='user' AND primaryGroupID='" & intToken & "'"

Set objRS = objCmd.Execute

Do While (Not objRS.EOF)
  WScript.Echo objRS("sAMAccountName")
  objRS.MoveNext
Loop
0