Solved

automatted emails from our accounting server are being hijjacked by Outlook2003

Posted on 2006-06-20
14
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have a in house accounting server running SCO and send mail. It sends out reports on a daily basis and most people get them. One or Two users do not.
I have checked message tracking in exchange2003 and it shows they are delievered. In OWA they show up. When the user opens outlook
these emails disappear. His PDA is disconnected at the time. I have done an advanced find on both the currant mail box and the archive and
there is not sign of the messages ever existing. If we send the same messages manually with accounting server then they go through.
The server is only sending 1 every 30 seconds and tehy are about 100k in size max.

john p
0
Comment
Question by:vppsit
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16947533
Hi vppsit,

What kind of PDA?  A Blackberry perhaps?  Also, when you say that they are there when you look with OWA, but gone after you open Outlook do you mean they are gone from OWA too?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vppsit
ID: 16947544
A regular pda not a phone type pda.
After opening outlook they are gone from OWA as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16947964
Just a hunch. Check the program defaults on the particular pc's and other email clients.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16948044
Typically items go missing for a couple of reasons.  One, items are synced to a PDA and removed from the online mailbox, or are synced to the PDA where the PDA owner deletes them not realizing that they are deleting the Outlook copy too.  Two, the items are moved or deleted by a rule, an Outlook macro, or a third-party piece of software that's integrated into or using Outlook.  The only other possibility I can think of is that the user is deleting the items and doesn't realize it.  I have never seen an instance where Outlook was spontaneously deleting items.  Here are a few things to check.

1.  Check rules.  Are there any rules that might be responsible?  Try disabling all rules as a test.
2.  Check macros.  Is there any Outlook code on the computers where this is happening?  Try disabling all code by upping the macro security level to Very-high.
3.  Check the Deleted Items and Junk E-Mail folders.  Are the missing items there?
4.  Check Outlook add-ins (if there are any).  Try disabling them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16948259
Certain apps can be configured to use the SMTP but not save the message within the Default email client. These settings are in the External application, perhaps the Accounting package.

Also sometimes if there are separate email accounts setup on outlook/outlook express or any other email client and if the default email client is other than the Email client used by the accounting app, the emails may be getting actioned through the other email program.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vppsit
ID: 16952238
Thanks for all the ideas
Almost everyone gets the emails everyday sent by the accounting package.
I have checked for rules, pda, junk, and deleted items (advanced find).
The PDA was disconnected, no rules at all, and only the items we send manualy from the accounting packege were there.

How do i change the macro security level in outlook ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16955411
Click Tools->Macro->Security and adjust the level.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vppsit
ID: 17011199
The problem is at the client level. The problem has temp. stopped :)
I dont how to assign points as its not fixed yet but is working correctly at the moment.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17014604
Leave the question open for awhile and see if the problem returns.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vppsit
ID: 17275033
been working fine with no problems so far and i did not do any changes. Do you just luv wndows and
all its its funnies.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17275377
Yep, it's wonderful!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17389181
vppsit, any update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vppsit
ID: 17393095
The problem has just disapeared. I just spoke with the salesperson and its working normal
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17393168
I understand.  If you feel any of the comments helped out, then you can close the question by accepting one or more of them as answers.  Otherwise, you can post a request in the support area asking an administrator to close the question and refund your points.
0