Solved

Find port of software

Posted on 2006-06-20
9
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a piece of software that is going out to a server looking for licensing.  While this is fine and dandy, the manufacturer of the software has basically disappered, but the software still works, providing I allow my firewall to have ALL ports open.  Thus, I am looking for a monitoring device or piece of software to simply run and tell me when the software is being used, what port number is being called.  I have tried some MS tools like NetStat with no help.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.ethereal.com

You might have to install wincap with it the instructions are on the site. I would suggest shutting everything down and starting the software you need to find the port of.

Also you might want to try a firewall software like blackice, turn on your software and it will tell you program XXX is trying to access the internet and look at the details of what port it is trying to use.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:fruhj
fruhj earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Winternals has a utility that will show open endpoints of software, and it doesn't require any special drivers.
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/TcpView.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
May I suggest Active Ports?

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeports.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
netstat -an from a command prompt does tell you what is going on at the moment.  Ethereal is great stuff and armed with a packet trace you can see exactly goes on between the devices, or you can use Network monitor or install a personal firewall such as Zone Alarms or Tiny firewall.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
If you have XP try netstat -anbv and look for the PID of your application (see task manager) and it will also show you the modules which are using the ports...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Umm does your firewall log all traffic that it denies?  If so check out the log.  Otherwise a packet capture utility like Ethereal, or its replacement Wireshark (http://www.wireshark.org) running on the computer that is running the software.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
To elaborate on netstat, using    netstat  -b     at a command line with return a list of TCP connections and their state.
Run the application with the firewall disabled. Then run   netstat  -b   look for "ESTABLISHED" connections. On the line below it will show the application such as [Outlook.exe] that has the connection. You can then look under Local Address and Foreign address for that connection and the connected local and foreign ports will be displayed as
 Computername : port #
0