Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypting emails

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange 2003 Standard running on a Windows 2003 Rel 2 server.  I would like to give users the ability to encrypt specific emails between internal users.  Basically I would like to protect certain emails from being read if a laptop with an OST file is stolen or lost.  Could someone point me in the right direction and offer some possible solutions.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OLMECIAN
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16946951
Check this.

Implementing and Maintaining PKI to Support Message Security in Exchange 2003

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3MsgSecGuide/99ee5653-0b32-49b2-8bdf-484e1fbc67d9.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
-Garren- earned 1500 total points
ID: 16946994
Hey Olmecian,

One way you can do this is to use PGP (Pretty Good Privacy) for outlook. The G-Data GnuPG is free at  (http://www3.gdata.de/gpg/), the sites in german and english so you should have no problem with that.

Another site is here, http://www.spychecker.com/program/tscrypto.html 

Finally, here is an artical on the subject of email protection and some more ideas. http://netsecurity.about.com/cs/emailsecurity/a/aa051004.htm

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OLMECIAN
ID: 16950858
Thanks, the PGP product looks good.  I will demo it.
0