Solved

Network Printer Inventory

Posted on 2006-06-20
11
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello, is there a free program or a way that I can scan my File & Print Server to list all of my printers with all the information such as Serial number, IP Address., model ect, for each? I have to document each printer for inventory and there are too many. I was hoping for a faster solution. Please help
Thank you,
Daigtech
0
Comment
Question by:Daigtech
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
If these are indeed networked printers (i.e. the printers are connected directly to the network rather than via a PC) you can use Xerox' CentreWare Web. Download if from

http://www.support.xerox.com/go/getfile.asp?Xlang=en_US&XCntry=USA&objid=54184&EULA=1&prodID=CentreWare_Web&Family=CentreWare&ripId=&langs=English%20(US)&plats=Windows%202000&Xtype=download&uType=

CentreWare Web can sweep the network and find all printers. It will report just about anything that the printer makes available, including IP address, serial no, page count, toner status, etc.

If the printers are attached to a PC then I do't know of any freeware that will find them. Wyliecoyoteuk recommends Print Manager Plus. For details see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Printers/Q_21808269.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
Comment Utility
Hello hdhondt, I tried the Xerox Centreware application , but it was a bit to much, I really didn't want ro hve to install SQL applications on my seever and add my companys DNS info o SMTP info. To much info and work to scan for printer inventoey information.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
There is an older and much smaller Xerox package called PrinterMap. Xerox seem to no longer support it, and it keeps disappearing from their website. However, it recently reappeared so, if you're quick you can download it from:

http://www.support.xerox.com/go/getfile.asp?Xlang=en_US&XCntry=USA&objid=47229&EULA=0&prodID=7700&Family=Phaser&ripId=&langs=English%20(US)&plats=Windows%202000&Xtype=download&uType=

It is nowhere near as comprehensive as CentreWare Web, and the versions I have used have some minor funnies, but it may suit your requirements
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Print  manager plus gives you a 30 day trial, and it will scan for printer info  on the server., they both run on access, SQLexpress, or SQL.

http://www.softwareshelf.com

so will print auditor:
http://www.print-auditor.com/

if you want to scan for network printers, Kaboodle might be useful

http://www.kaboodle.org
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
Comment Utility
hdhondt , I tried the PrinterMap program, but it didn't provide me the serial numbers. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
Some printers do not publish the serial number to SNMP requests, which is what PrinterMap uses. Even Xerox printers do not always publish all the info. For example, the Xerox C1618 does not show its serial number to either PrinterMap or CentreWare Web Certainly, nor to my browser. I'd suggest no other software will ever see its serial number either.

What kind of printers are these? And, if you point your browser at them, can you see the serial no?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
Comment Utility
No I cannot see them through a browser, But I can if I printer out a Config page. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you can't see them from a browser you have no hope of getting them to report a serial number or anything else.

As you mentioned reporting their IP addresses I've been assuming these printers are connected to the network. Is this correct, or are they connected via a PC or printserver? If the printers are connected via parallel or usb ports, you won't get anything from them. If they are directly connected to the network, then it seems these are very old printers.

What model printers are they, and how are they connected?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nemocir
Comment Utility
you need some software from each of he vendors you have for printers.
With snmp usualy each brand software only can see the public area of the NIB (ip, Net. Name, online/offline), the private area where are the counters error reports, users print conters etc.
you can go for TIVOLI from IBM or OPEN View from HP almost every manufacter has a plug in for both.
hpe it helped
0