Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

6 pt font on access form

Posted on 2006-06-20
11
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is it possible to have a 6 point font on an access form?

I'm using Access 2000.

In the toolbar it only lets me select down to 8 pt. I can type in 6 pt in the drop down in the toolbar, but it still displays as 8 pt. I currently have the date and time the record was last modified displaying on the form and things are a bit tight. I'd like to shrink this important, but not critical information so it takes up less space.

Thanks much!
0
Comment
Question by:glennonr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16946937
Not that I'm aware of.  Just curious... how good are your eyes?  6 point font is awfully small, especially if you have users that are older.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 16947060
It also depends on the font that you are using.  Some can't be sized below 8.

But I agree with JH, 6 can be pretty small.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BPeb earned 1000 total points
ID: 16947116
I use a bold 7 pt Arial font all the time for small buttons and I just tested a 6 pt (4 pt too) and they work.  Typing in the number as you tried works, but only if you use a font capable of displaying at that resolution.  Is it possible that you tried using a font that's not a True Type font?  

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glennonr
ID: 16947210
Ah, I didn;t realize it depends on the font. I was using the default MS Sans Serif. I switched to Arial and I cna resize at will. 7 pt will work just fine.

Thanks guys!

Points split between jimpen and BPeb unless their are any objections.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16947229
No Objections.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 16947276
I agree that 6 point is very small.  May appear very blurry on some computers - even with good eyesight.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BPeb
ID: 16947313
It's pretty common to turn off all other fonts and force True Type to be the only selection.  It simplifies a lot of things.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 16947416
Didn't know you could turn off all other fonts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glennonr
ID: 16947452
Yes, 6 pt is very small. But, since it is just telling me the last date and time the record was updated (Something most users could care less about, but as the developer I am interested in) it works fine in this case.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16952214
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BPeb
ID: 16969619
Yep you sure can.  To make only True Type fonts available (which if you have only laser printers makes sense) go to the Control Panel > Fonts.  There under the Tools menu select Folder options and look for the the True Type Fonts tab.  Click on the Show only True Type fonts in my programs and click on apply.  It may not take effect until the nest time start up.
0