Solved

Yellow Ink does not print

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I have a Brother MFC-420CN Printer.  I recently installed new cartridges and after installing the cartridges, my printer has stopped printing yellow color.  Anything that's yellow, font color or the yellow in photo - it prints that in pink or light magenta.  I have installed the new original cartridges and spent over $100 on all four cartridges.  Can anyone suggest a solution?

Thanks

Naveed
0
Comment
Question by:navaqeel
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 50 total points
ID: 16947043
there's a good chance that the yellow is clogged up; go into the Brother MFC-420CN Printer utility area, there should be a cleaning program that will clean the nozzle and eventually permit you to print; you may have to use it multiple times.

Note that this is very typical with inkjets.

regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Silly_Burrito
Silly_Burrito earned 50 total points
ID: 16947441
If it's available, try a deep cleaning and a nozzle check.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 50 total points
ID: 16948649
This makes 3, clean the nozzles, hmmm did you take the tape off of the yellow?  Booda2us
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 50 total points
ID: 16957145
Brother has had a history of bad print nozzles and they aren't doing anything about it.  you could try contacting them for a replacement.  If I were you I would take it as high as you could get it and toss it and see how far it goes till it smashes to bits.  That's about the only joy ur gonna get outta that printer from now on.  

jolly good


puter_geek
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:assyst
assyst earned 50 total points
ID: 16959848
It might be because the nozzle is clogged up. Try dipping the cartridge nozzle in hot water and wipe with a clean cloth. this may help

Assyst
0
 

Author Comment

by:navaqeel
ID: 16961438
Hi folks:

Thanks for all your comments. I cleaned the print head a couple dozen times and cleaned the nozzles as well, it didn't fix the problem.  I finally was able to get the Brother Tech. Support and after doing some tests, they advised that the print head of my printer is damaged and needs to be repaired/replaced.  The replacement would cost me about $100 to $150.  I'd rather purchase a new printer at this price.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16962386
Buy a laser printer.  B/W ones are cheap, the color ones will be a definite cost savings over time as the toner will last longer and cost less per print.  I got a Minolta myself and it has a network connector (which I use at home)

Good luck and thanks for the points
0