Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Limits are set but I can not recieve any mail over 5mb.

Posted on 2006-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I checked the global, smtp and connector settings and not limits are set on any of those and yet I can still not recieve any messages over 5mb.
0
Comment
Question by:rodericklm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16947185
Have you checked delivery restriction tab while checking user in Active Directory Users and Computers.Go to ADUC find user right click properties....Exchaneg General...Delivery Restrictions....Check recieving message size here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
ID: 16947257
Yes, I have also check this. It is not affecting one user it is affecting all users on the server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16947271
Any antivirus Gateway server or Firewall?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16949584
how is the mail coming in? if you have a spam gateway over there then you need to check the settings in it.
also try sending a test email to your account from your hotmail, yahoo or gmail account with an attachment of more than 5MB and then check from where the NDR is coming
also check whether you are able to send attachments of more than 5MB internally
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
ID: 16961382
I had InfoSec check the firewall, IPS and the spam filter and they are telling me that they do not have any size limitation on SMTP traffic.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16961492
if you send a message with an attachment of more than 5MB from an external account to your internal account what ndr do you get?
also check what server name is mentioned in that NDR
and check whether this is working fine internally or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodericklm
ID: 16997285
This problem resolved itself before I could do any further troubleshooting, how I have no idea. Maybe the Exchange fairy fixed it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 16999233
That is good news
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 500 total points
ID: 16999520
Good to hear that it is working.Great!!!
0