?
Solved

Cannot boot from hard drive or CD-ROM (monitor goes off and restarts)

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I am having my desktop for a year now and everything was fine till last week. Suddenly after trying to power on the computer it didnt detect the hard drive at the beginning. later it start detecting the hard drive but it cannot boot from it. At the beginning I thought is an hard drive issue so I brought a new hard drive but the problem was the same. As soon as comes up tp the place to boot the operating system the monitor switches off and the computer restarts itself. I tried to boot from the cd rom and got the same problem, it comes up to the point cd rom detecting booting OK and stays there it cannot boot. I tried removing the RAMs one in turn because I thought it might be because of the memory unfortunately didnt solve the problem. So When I switched on the PC as soon as tries to boot the operating system monitor goes off and comuters restarts again. Any opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:londonbjk
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Silly_Burrito
Silly_Burrito earned 120 total points
ID: 16947594
Have you checked your power supply? Perhaps it's on the glitch...
0
 

Author Comment

by:londonbjk
ID: 16949157
Doesnt seem to be power supply issue, any method I can double check if it is a power supply problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fruitloopy earned 570 total points
ID: 16950201
One way to check a power supply problem is to remove all non essential peripherals and add-in cards. If you have onboard video controllers then plug your monitor into that socket and remove the additional graphics card. Remove PCI modems, network cards, sound cards etc. Try also removing the power to floppy and CD-Rom drives.
The object is to see if you can boot using the bare minimum of hardware to see if its the power supply OR one of your drives/cards/peripherals sucking up too much power or causing a short.
The second way is to buy or borrow a working power supply and temporarily connect it up to see if that makes a difference.

Let us know how you get on...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Silly_Burrito
Silly_Burrito earned 120 total points
ID: 16956546
If you feel comfortable with it, you can check the electrical current using a voltage tester to see if they're operating within specified parameters.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:seelus
seelus earned 60 total points
ID: 16956810
I guess the IDE controlled might have an issue. Try to boot from floppy to isolate this. If boots from floppy, then try by switching the IDE cable to second slot (normally there will be two IDE connectors in the motherboard).

Another possibility is corrupted BIOS settinbs - enter into BIOS and restore the defaults and try again.

Regards,

Sreejith S {email removed by Callandor}
0