Solved

Setting up Outlook using a DSN connection...

Posted on 2006-06-20
27
844 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, Experts!

Gotta question.

I'm setting up my Outlook account. I'm pretty sure I've got everything right, except for my connection.

I'm on DSL and when I go to choose my Connection, I've got three options, none of which seem to work.

I can: Connect using my LAN, Connect using my Phone Line or Connect Using Internet Explorer's or a Third Party Dialer.

Which one do I use and are there any other settings I need to be sensitive to?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 13
  • 12
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16947236
Greetings, brucegust !

You should select connect using your LAN.  In Internet Explorer, Tools > Internet Options > Connections, make sure the connection is also for LAN.  Check if proxy is set incorrectly.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16947269
I'm still getting a message that says I'm unable to connect to the server. Error Number 0x800ccc0e.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16947337
Does other applications have connection to internet?  Browser?  Instant Messenger? Do you use an Exchange?  Proxy?

Do you have any security (e.g. firewall, antivirus, antispam, .etc) software that protects e-mail or communictions?  If yes, try uninstalling that/those programs and try again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16947946
Please also confirm that the outlook account settings are also correct. Your isp should provide you with the steps on how to set up the connection or a software which would generate the settings. Once in place and if you use xp, you need to allow outlook access through the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16948115
When I hit Send / Receive, there's a bar that I'm thinking should be moving that says an Internet connection is being made. It's not budging.

I do have a working connection. My firewall settings, from what I can tell, are what they should be. I did contact my ISP today and they gave me my settings (mail.mywebaddress.com)...

Anything else that I can try?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16948127
Did you disable antivirus checking of email? Or disable antivirus all together?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16948171
Where would you go to do that?

I've opened up my "Windows Security" box and "Virus Protection" is on, but I don't see anything that references email specifically.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16948191
What antivirus are you using?  Settings depends on your antivirus program. It would normally be in the antivirus preference or option menu.  Can you disable antivirus protection altogether temporarily?  Then you can test whether Outlook will connect to internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16950011
I'm using AVG Free Edition. I did disable it and saw no change.

I tried different scenarios as far as my "secure login" and was able to get my mail downloaded, but then the next time I tried it, I got an error.

Something's funky and I don't know what.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16952219
What scenario worked to get the one download?  Disable firewall, antivirus, antispam, and antispyware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16973052
The "scenario" that I was referring to wasn't about my security settings. What I did was unchecked "Logon using Secure Password Authentication." When I did that, I was able to receive mail, but I still can't send anything.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16973175
What is the error message when you try to send?  Make sure outgoing server authentication is selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16973247
Unable to connect to the server: (Account: 'General Mail Account', SMTP Server: 'mail.brucegust.com', Error Number: 0x800ccc0e).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16973284
1. Check these important settings:
a. My outgoing server requires authentication (or Password or Challenge/Response for iMac)
b. Change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min
c. Try alternate SMTP port number: 587.

2. Do you have a firewall blocking the connection?  Email virus checking?  Popup Blocker? Temporarily disable them.

3. Update Outlook to latest configuration. Outlook 2000 should have SP3. Outlook 2002 should have SP3.  Outlook 2003 should have SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16973339
I did everything except the "latest configuration." How do you accomplish that?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16973395
Go to Office update site.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx

Click on "Check for Updates" link from the left menu, and the site will determine the updates that you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16973842
I did all the updates and still no luck.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16973886
Are you using a router when using DSL and not using router when using LAN?  If so, the router can be the problem. Try connecting without a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16974837
Sorry, but how would you connect without a router?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16975450
Connect your DLS modem directly into the computer network card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 17009074
OK, here's what I've learned:

I've talked to my ISP Administrator and according to him there should be no problem with Outlook as there are several clients who use it, so...

I just came back from the Microsoft page and they mention that I may very well have a problem with Winsock or MAPI.

Does that make any sense to you?

By the way, I'm having the same problem with Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17010734
brucegust,

If you have a winsock, run this script to reset your winsock and TCP/IP stack.
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 17030047
I ran the winsok script you sent me (thanks!) and I'm still getting an error when I go to send my email. Now it reads:

Server Response: '250 SIZE 26214400'. (Account: 'General Mail Account', SMTP Server: 'mail.bellsouth.net', Error Number: 0x800ccc7d).
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 17030061
Just for grins, I tried my own ISP mail server to see if it would make any difference as opposed to using bellsouth and here's the error I got when I tried that:

Unable to connect to the server. Server Response: '250 SIZE 26214400'. (Account: 'Gnereal Mail account', SMTP Server: 'mail.brucegust.com', Error Number: 0x800ccc8e).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17031871
1. Check these important settings:
a. My outgoing server requires authentication (or Password or Challenge/Response for iMac)
b. Change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min
c. Try alternate SMTP port number: 587.

2. Do you have a firewall blocking the connection?  Email virus checking?  Popup Blocker? Temporarily disable them.

3. Update Outlook to latest configuration. Outlook 2000 should have SP3. Outlook 2002 should have SP3.  Outlook 2003 should have SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 17034339
You sent that last communique once before. That's all been done...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17034715
When you open up Outlook 2000/2003 account properties, had you set up a pop account or set up the email as an Exchange account? Please confirm that the account is setup for POP. In 2000 the option is at Outlook > Tools > Options > Mail Delivery > Reconfigure Mail Support.
0