?
Solved

Can't Re-Connect the Deleted Mailboxes

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have few mail boxes which I can't re-connect to the  appropriate users.When I try re-connect in the system manager the user names or not resolved.But When I logon as that user new mail boxes are created.Can any one explain me this.
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16947312
Before reconnecting the mailbox have you tried Run Cleanup agent.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16947671
Yeah I tried running the cleanup agent
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16947725
More Info:

I restored these mail boxes onto this Exchange Virtual server.which I had to rebuild.When I restored the database it created new mail boxes for  "system Attendant" , "SMTP" and the user mailboxes .But   was showing up as deleted mail boxes and now I can't reconnect to the users.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16949040
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16949043
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 16949529
so, does that mean that now you have two mailboxes for a user (one connected and one disconnected)

if that is the case then you might want to remove the exchange attributes from the user so that the new mailbox is disconnected (run cleanup agent once you remove the exchange attributes)
then you would see the new and the old mailbox as disconnected in ESM
after that connect the one that you want to connect to the user using the reconnect option
0