Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Taming the size of data in a rich text field

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Good day learned ones,

I have a user that is copying and pasting large pictures and entire Notes emails into a rich text file. Because of this, when this particular document is printed, most of the information is cut off from the bottom and the right side. Is there a way I can make sure that everything gets printed out? I am on v6.5. I am starting out with 125 points and will be willing to go higher if it requires a lot of thinking on your part. Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 16947338
Automatically? not really.  The printing process is dependent upon the windows drivers.  So, users have to be trained to reduce the size or shrink the page to 75% in order to print the whole thing.  

Even if you did a fixed width table, it wouldn't prevent them from pasting a large picture into the field, and the only way you could check it is to step through everything and see if you can grab the image properties to see how wide it is.

This is kinda similar to attaching files to a document and then wanting to be sure to print the document AND it's attachments.  The difference being that you have to open the documents to print them, or use some code to open and print each.

Open to other suggestions.. that's my opinion.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16949973
I agree with Marilyng, I don't think it's possible without third party software.

I asked a very similar question myself months ago....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21606800.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 17002759
I thought so. At not for anything within Notes. I wonder if there is anyway to encapsulate the emails and the pictures as an "attachment" in the rich text field and then provide a viewer for the user to take a peek at it. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17006816
Well, there are a few pieces of code that print the email with attachments, so take that code and send it to a PDF printer -  the only "viewer" that would work would be a PDF file or a multi-page tif (fax).  Or maybe .html?

You can send it to word and use a word viewer.. but I'm not sure what the point is.. when they can just open the email and read it? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 17014084
OK, well, thx all. That answers my question. I'll have them print in landscape instead :)
0