Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN and MLPPP?

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We are considering a 6MB committed T3 vs a 4 x T1 using MLPPP as our internet connection (from AT&T).  Because of our distance from a high-speed POP the T3 will cost over twice as much.

Around 2/3 of our traffic will be a VPN connection to our corporate office.    My understanding is that MLPPP (unlike load balancing) allows a single session to use the full bandwidth, but I want to make sure that there wouldn’t' be any issues with the VPN tunnel on MLPPP.

Primarily looking for someone who has done this before.
0
Comment
Question by:etude
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16947367
We currently bond 3 T1's between 2 sites and you can do MLPPP and loadbalance per packet or should be able to.  I have not seen a situation were one user has been able to saturate the entire link.

Is that what your asking

See this solution

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21886560.html

this is a current example configuration....The biggest draw back is the limited ability to add more bandwidth as needed.  I would say if your cost is that much different then go with MLPPP no brainer seen the difference between a DS3 and this and pretty similar the DS3 did have considerable burstability though which was needed at the time.

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:etude
ID: 16947442
Partly.  The big difference is that our MLPPP connection would be with our ISP using a public IP address.  Traffic going out to the public internet would go straight out the router, no big deal.  The issue is that about 1/2 to 2/3 of our traffic is intra-office traffic going through a VPN tunnel to our corporate WAN.  The VPN tunnel would appear to the router as a single session.

I just want to make sure that the VPN will be able to use all available bandwidth and not be limited to 1.5.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 16955724
AFAIK, the channel-bonding and the VPN operate at completely different network layers - the bonded link should be transparent to any sort of VPN.

Cheers,
-Jon
0