Solved

My russian titled files are burned to DVDs with random numbers as names?

Posted on 2006-06-20
15
540 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a bunch of movies that I have named in russian (I have russian MUI in Windows XP SP2)
When I make a compilation in Nero 7 these files are renamed as 191e~1.avi, 110c~1.avi..... etc....
Although in Windows Explorer they are in the Russian alphabet (Cyrillic) what is going on, I used to have a computer (in Russia) that had the same Operating System, and using Nero I was able to burn DVDs and CDs with the Russian names intact.
How can I back up my data and still keep the same names?
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:webmotion87
webmotion87 earned 125 total points
ID: 16947439
If talking about eg. documents, I suggest you compress them using ZIP, RAR or something like that, and enter latin characters/numbers as the archive name, so the package still contains the russian filenames intact. If that is not too much hassle.

But globally -- I'd try to mess around Nero's options when writing a disc, you can specify the ISO format for filenames, and Joliet as well. Use Joliet if didn't do it.

Alternatively, try burning a CD using the integrated Windows IMAP service, or an other CD/DVD authoring program. Google for a freeware to try it out.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 63 total points
ID: 16947443
There's a Russian language pack download for NERO here:
http://www.nero.com/nero6/us/sp_file.php?spla=rus
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16948045
that language pack only works for nero 6
plus I installed the russian, spanish and french (and of course english) support for Nero 7 and it still doesn't do it
Do you guys know any other DVD/CD Burning Programs that this would work on.

I'm not going to zip or .rar the files, because I usually put like 6, 700 MB files on a DVD, and I want them to be watchable directly.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lovewithnoface
lovewithnoface earned 125 total points
ID: 16949131
Try this page:

http://www.canadiancontent.net/tech/freeware/CD+Burning/

It's a list of free CD burning programs some of which are CD/DVD, but you can browse the site and look at a list of free DVD burning programs, paid programs, its organized really nicely, and the descriptions of the programs really help you narrow it down to what you want.

If it doesn't say multi-language support, don't even take another look at it.

Anyway, they have tons of stuff, so you should be able to choose a program that has multi-language support and all of the other features you want.

Cheers,
lovewithnoface
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:webmotion87
webmotion87 earned 125 total points
ID: 16949682
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 62 total points
ID: 16951394
You're just missing something here!  This should work.

The files are fine on your PC ... burning them to disk should not be a problem, its just an extension of a file system.
Based on the names that it is producing it looks like your disk format when burning is set to ISO9660 ... try changing your File System Type (within Nero) to UDF, this is suppsoed to be the best option for what you are trying to do, you can also try Joliet, this saves the file names on disk in both the long and short format but is limited to 64 characters in the file name, not sure how this will affect Russian language file names.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 125 total points
ID: 16954069
You will find that Roxio burner, either 6, 7, or 8, is more reliable with DVDs than Nero.  After suffering Nero error messages for years, I finally gave it up and went to Roxio EZ media creator.  But to solve this specific problem, you should only have to install russian as a keyboard option in windows - start, settings, control panel, regional and language options -- then install all the languages you want.

then in nero, there is a choice for the character set -- you will see it in one of the tabs when you go to burn (cant remember the tab name, but just look for it) it will say ISO 95560 or something like that.  You need to pick the international ISO standard that matches the russian alphabet -- and you will see this when you install the languages into windows.  Watch for it, and write it down, and duplicate it in Nero.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16965179
I'm using UDF in Nero 7 and I don't see anything that mentions character set when I go to burn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16965216
I figured it out:

I went to control panel.
Date, Time, Language & Regional Options
Regional & Language Options
Advanced tab.
Then under the phrase "Select a language to match the language version of the non-Unicode programs you want to use:"
It was ENglish, I changed it to Russian and it works fine now.
Though I must admit, it was just a crap shoot.  I don't quite understand this option or phrase.

Is this saying that Nero 7 is a non-Unicode program and by changing this to Russian I said okay since this program is non-Unicode use Russian by default.

????
dazed and confused, but happy dave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16965330
What is a PB recorder, when referring to DVD/CD burning applications.
Nero says that it supports PB recorders only?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 125 total points
ID: 16966116
THat is exactly what I was telling you -- you have to go to the regional options.

EVERY windows setup depends on the time zone you choose, and what they call "regional options" which means language and location.

You have to realize, Microsoft is NOT SMART -- they have these terms they use that few people understand, and rather than be intimidated by the program, you have to whip it into shape for YOUR needs.  So dont be dazzled and confused, if you are international, you have to get out of the narrow Microsoft mentality centered on US English, and beat the program into shape for your needs.

What I told you was correct -- customize the program for your language and your needs.  Why does this dazzle and confuse you????  It is only a NECESSITY for any operating system to work for all languages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16968689
scrathcyboy >> I already had Russian installed as a Keyboard option as I often type in russian (that's why I have files named (and viewable in Russian via Windows Explorer) but the Advanced tab was key to finding the UNicode program option, NOT the Keyboard languages.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lovewithnoface
lovewithnoface earned 125 total points
ID: 17125995
I think the asker figured out how to make his current program work.  The different answers gave advice on both other programs to use and how to configure the options to make the current program work, but I believe the asker thought that that he figured it out himself and that the answers didn't help.

<but the Advanced tab was key to finding the UNicode program option, NOT the Keyboard languages.>

I don't know what should be done with points as a wide variety of answers were given to help on different levels, but the solution seemed to come from elsewhere.  That's my interpretation anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 17161444
Well,
Lovewithnoface is right.
But, I don't think that the points should dissappear, and as I have the problem solved, I will not needlessly leave this open.
THanks for the patience everyone.
david
0