[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Should I disable Exchange Circular Logging on Small Business Server 2003?

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have just noticed that Circular Logging is enabled in Exchange by default on all Small Business Server 2003 systems which I find slightly concerning from a recovery perspective.

We mainly use Backup Exec V9.1 and 10d for Exchange backups (information store and mailboxes).

I am considering disabling Circular Logging - does anyone have any experience of Exchange recovery in this scenario / suggestions as to whether Circular Logging should or should not be disabled on SBS2003?

Thanks
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:ITHELP-BOCS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16947420
Circular logging allows Exchange Server to overwrite transaction log files after the data that the log files contain has been committed to the database. However, if circular logging is enabled, you can recover Exchange Server data only up until the last full backup.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 800 total points
ID: 16947428
By default, circular logging is enabled in SBS2K3.  When you run the Backup Wizard it will turn it off.  When you run the Backup Wizard to turn off the 'in-built backup' (for example to use a third party backup solution) then circular logging is switched back on.  This may not be desirable if you are using Backup Exec or an 'Exchange aware' backup solution.
Check this out at: First Storage Group (Right click), Properties  This was done to protect those who don’t run regular backups and to avoid logs that might fill up a hard drive.  The caution is that if you enable circular logging, you are limiting your recovery options for Exchange Server.  With circular logging selected you will only be able to recover Exchange Server up to the last full backup.  Differential or incremental backups will not be able to be successfully applied.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MNH1966
MNH1966 earned 200 total points
ID: 16948713
In short: Yes, disable circular logging. Just make sure you run regular backups to avoid the logdrive from filling up.
0