Solved

Outlook closes without reason

Posted on 2006-06-20
10
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook 2003 locks up without warning or closes, sometimes quickly reopens.  Other times goes into some sort of busy time, never coming back.  I have to close and reopen.  Other times in the middle of writing an email it just closes and the email goes away.  Many times when dragging and dropping emails into outlook subdirectorys it will close.  
0
Comment
Question by:Wes_McBride
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16947644
Greetings, Wes_McBride !

Sounds like a program is interfering with Outlook or an Outlook file is corrupt.

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes_McBride
ID: 16947724
Thank you will try that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16947909
If the above does not help, do the following. Search for and rename the hidden files outcmd.dat and extend.dat. Then through control panel > add remove programs-run a detect and repair on the entire office installation. Afterwards, if you had not done so, run the latest office 2003 service pack. Then check.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:Wes_McBride
ID: 16948471
I will have to reload apparently.  This did not work.  I may have a bad load, as this started shortly after I got a new computer, I used a third party addin called Qurp to catch spam, I thought it was that but I have uninstalled it and nothing.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16948514
If you plan to reinstall, make sure that any other integrated programs are removed as well prior to the re-install.

After re-installing office, update the latest office service packs as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes_McBride
ID: 16948553
Okay, thanks.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16975516
>> I used a third party addin called Qurp to catch spam, I thought it was that but I have uninstalled it and nothing. >>

Did you go to the Addin Manager that I posted above to disable the Qurp addin from Outlook?

If you reload, do you mean reinstall Outlook?  Make sure to follow the instructions that I posted on
06/20/2006 05:25PM PDT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes_McBride
ID: 16975634
I did.  I have not reloaded yet.  It is as bad or worse, so I will have to reload, I am considering reloading and reformatting the whole computer.  I thank you for your time and efforts
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 16976070
A program is interfering with  Outlook.  Use Process Explorer to see what is happening
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html

Open Outlook, and look at Process Explorer which program is active in closing it.
0