Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Webserver and exchange 2000 server on pix 515e dmz.  Want to add new exchange 2003 server on internal network and turn off exchange on dmz

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a Cisco Pix 515e firewall that has a web server/exchange 2000 (same server) on the dmz.  We also have the internal network that is on a seperate subnet and different domain name.   We would like to add a new exchange 2003 to the internal network and migrate mailboxes over to the exchange 2003 and then turn off exchange on the dmz.   The dmz is a different subnet and a different domain name from the internal network.  For example, the dmz is dmzXX.com and the internal is xx.com.   Can this be done?  
0
Comment
Question by:serenaprice
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitspeedstar earned 500 total points
ID: 16948764

Yes u can do it , install the new excahge server in internal domain , then use Exmerge tool to move the mailboxes to the new servers.

See the below articles on technet .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224975/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328810/en-us

Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:serenaprice
ID: 16950581
Thanks for your quick response.   I am just wondering when I go to install Exchange 2003 on the internal network, will it see or join the Exchange 2000 on the DMZ or will it be the first Exchange server in the internal domain?  

Also, do you happen to know what obvious changes will need to be made to the firewall?

Once the mailboxes are moved, what is involved with taking exchange 2000 off of the webserver and the dmz?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16956283
Considering what you have to do to a firewall to get Exchange to go through, I would seriously consider putting a temporary machine in the DMZ to take on the web duties and moving the Exchange server inside. Otherwise you are turning the firewall in to swiss cheese to get it to work properly.

There is a posting on my blog where I have outlined the ports required.

Simon.
0