Solved

Make Fillable, Savable PDF for Acrobat Reader

Posted on 2006-06-20
10
5,744 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-02
I have created fillable PDF’s using Adobe Acrobat Professional 6.0. When someone using Acrobat reader opens it they can fill in the form  and print just fine. They are unable to save. What can be done to these files to make them savable with Acrobat Reader? I do not want to buy Acrobat Document Server.
0
Comment
Question by:tom12ga
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use a service like http://www.formrouter.com - they have information about Reader Extensions on this page: http://www.formrouter.com/pdf/readerextensions.htm

Other than that, there is nothing you can do to make forms reader-enabled. You can work around these limitations by saving the form data on a server: The user would click on a button on the form, and the orm data would be sent to a web server. The next time the user opens the form, the data would be retrieved again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mLimbo
Comment Utility
another option is to upgrade to Acrobat 7 Pro. Adobe finally added the Reader form extension into Acrobat. the extension is also included in the Adobe LiveCycle Designer.

previously (Acrobat 6 and earlier), you had to buy a reader server extension/Approval/Business versions to have this functionality.

Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
Tha'ts not correct! Yes, Adobe added some of the Reader Extensions to Acrobat 7 Pro, but saving the form locally is not part of Acrobat 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom12ga
Comment Utility
Hi Khkremer
Little confused on the issue. Adobe tells me that Acrobat 7 Pro can make fillable, savable PDF for Acrobat Reader by changing the security features. How does this relate to the extensions?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
Have you tried this? As far as I know, the only extended feature you can enable in Acrobat 7 Pro is to allow users with just Reader to participate in email based document reviews (which means adding annotations or comments to a document and saving those).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom12ga
Comment Utility
I am getting 7 Pro in the next day or two. I will check it out.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
I actually tried it, and my tests confirmed my previous statement (06/29/2006 07:53AM EDT).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zalealb
Comment Utility
i've developed a workflow that uses php to capture the submitted information into a mysql database. its pretty easy to use, just add the Submit a Form action to your submit button and have it export in HTML format to your script that will capture the POST data. then to refill the pdf i use php again to generate a FDF file from the mysql database that then gets injected to the receiving PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom12ga
Comment Utility
I found that the PDF's need to be recreated in Lifecycle (included in Acrobat7 Pro). Little bit of a drag. But thanks everyone for your feedback.
0