?
Solved

Exhange 2003 public folders not replicating to my new server

Posted on 2006-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I setup a new Windows 2003 server running Exchange 2003. I am trying to move everything from my old server (Win2k/Exchange 2k3) to it. I started my setting the public folders to replicate to the new server. However, nothing is going through to the new server. Everything appears to be stuck in the message queue on the old server. Any ideas? Should I reinstall exchange on the new server? I am desperate at this point
0
Comment
Question by:quahitis
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16949179

Hi u can use the public folder tool kown as pfmigrate.wsf . For more info about this tool see the below technet article

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822895/en-us


Amit.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16949393
stuck in which queue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quahitis
ID: 16951714
Stuck in the newserver.domain queue on the old server. It acts like it wants to send it but it can't for sone reason
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16951770
is the mail flow working fine between these two servers. try to send  a messge from a user on the old server to a user on the new server and check via message tracking
0
 

Author Comment

by:quahitis
ID: 16953029
I am not getting anything to the new server at all. All I did was install exchange and started trying to migrate folders. I have not allowed smtp traffic to it yet which could be causing the prolbme now that I think of it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16953411
public folder replication takes place via smtp messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quahitis
ID: 16954195
Ok, SMTP traffic is now allowed but it is still not replicating. I have a CipherTrust email appliance that all incoming and outgoing mail is routed through. Would this interfere with the replication process?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abhi_ak earned 2000 total points
ID: 16955135
Hi,
Out here firstly i would like to recommend you disable all third party appliances that you are running on the new server or on the old server like Spam protection , Mail Scanner , Exchange Aware antivirus and all.

Secondly on the old servers SMTP Virtual Server properties do not configure any smart host entry.(Many a times this is the issue messages are stuck in the queue)

please do let me know if any of the above helps.

regards,
Abhijeet Kulkarni.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16956301
Sounds like the classic smart host on the SMTP VS. Remove it and replace it with an SMTP Connector to send email through your appliance.

Antivirus/Antispam can also get in the way. Make sure that any desktop antivirus is set to NOT scan the Exchange directories.

Message tracking - as already mentioned - is the best tool for diagnosing what is happening. Replication messages stick out in the tracking logs and allow you to see what is happening. Make sure that you enable it on both servers - so that you can be sure the messages aren't being dropped when the arrive on the other server.

Simon.
0