?
Solved

Radiobutton and asp.net

Posted on 2006-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having trouble with radio buttons when i click on edit. I get the error below.

Multiple controls with the same ID 'YES' were found. FindControl requires that controls have unique IDs.

I am not sure what I am doing wrong I thought that the ID was the value of the radio button in asp.net. Below is the code. Any Help would be great !!! I would give 1000 points if I could just for the sense of urgency here.

 <td valign="top">
          <asp:DetailsView AutoGenerateRows="False" DataKeyNames="id" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource3"
            HeaderText="Details" ID="DetailsView1" runat="server" Width="275px" OnItemUpdated="DetailsView1_ItemUpdated" OnItemInserted="DetailsView1_ItemInserted" OnDataBound="DetailsView1_DataBound" OnPageIndexChanging="DetailsView1_PageIndexChanging" BackColor="White" BorderColor="#999999" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" CellPadding="3" ForeColor="Black" GridLines="Vertical">
            <Fields>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="id" HeaderText="ID" ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="id" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="QuoteID" HeaderText="QuoteID" ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="QuoteID" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="ReferenceID" HeaderText="ReferenceID" SortExpression="ReferenceID" />
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="BrandedReferenceID" SortExpression="BrandedReferenceID">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="BrandedReferenceID" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource4" DataTextField="CompanyName" DataValueField="ReferenceID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="BrokerEMailAddress" SortExpression="BrokerEMailAddress">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="BrokerEMailAddress" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource5" DataTextField="BrokerName" DataValueField="Email_Addr" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Underwriter" SortExpression="UnderwriterID">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Underwriter" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource6" DataTextField="UnderwriterName" DataValueField="UnderwriterID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
             
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="InsuredState" SortExpression="InsuredState">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="InsuredState" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource2" DataTextField="StateAbbreviation" DataValueField="StateAbbreviation" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="InsuredName" HeaderText="InsuredName" SortExpression="InsuredName" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator" HeaderText="AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator" SortExpression="AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator" />
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator" SortExpression="SingleAggregateCombinedLimitIndicator">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                     <asp:RadioButton ID="Admitted" runat="server" text="Admitted" GroupName="AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator"/><asp:RadioButton ID="SURPLUSLINES" runat="server" text="Surplus Lines" GroupName="AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator"/>
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
             
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="EPLLimit" SortExpression="EPLLimit">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="EPLLimit" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource7" DataTextField="LimitAmount" DataValueField="LimitID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="EPLRetention" HeaderText="EPLRetention" SortExpression="EPLRetention" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="EPLPremium" HeaderText="EPLPremium" SortExpression="EPLPremium" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="EPLContinuityDate" HeaderText="EPLContinuityDate" SortExpression="EPLContinuityDate" />
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown" SortExpression="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                     <asp:RadioButton ID="YES" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown"/><asp:RadioButton ID="NO" runat="server" text="NO" GroupName="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown"/>
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="IPOLimit" SortExpression="IPOLimit">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="IPOLimit" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource7" DataTextField="LimitAmount" DataValueField="LimitID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="IPORetention" HeaderText="IPORetention" SortExpression="InsuredName" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="IPOPremium" HeaderText="IPOPremium" SortExpression="IPOPremium" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="IPOContinuityDate" HeaderText="IPOContinuityDate" SortExpression="IPOContinuityDate" />
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="FiduciaryLimit" SortExpression="FiduciaryLimit">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="FiduciaryLimit" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource7" DataTextField="LimitAmount" DataValueField="LimitID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="FiduciaryRetention" HeaderText="FiduciaryRetention" SortExpression="FiduciaryRetention" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="FiduciaryPremium" HeaderText="FiduciaryPremium" SortExpression="FiduciaryPremium" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="FiduciaryContinuityDate" HeaderText="FiduciaryContinuityDate" SortExpression="FiduciaryContinuityDate" />
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="CombinedLimit" SortExpression="CombinedLimit">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="CombinedLimit" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource7" DataTextField="LimitAmount" DataValueField="LimitID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="CombinedRetention" HeaderText="CombinedRetention" SortExpression="CombinedRetention" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="CombinedPremium" HeaderText="CombinedPremium" SortExpression="CombinedPremium" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="CombinedContinuityDate" HeaderText="CombinedContinuityDate" SortExpression="CombinedContinuityDate" />
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement1" SortExpression="Endorsement1">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement1" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement2" SortExpression="Endorsement2">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement2" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement3" SortExpression="Endorsement3">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement3" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement4" SortExpression="Endorsement4">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement4" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement5" SortExpression="Endorsement5">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement5" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement6" SortExpression="Endorsement6">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement6" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement7" SortExpression="Endorsement7">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement7" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement8" SortExpression="Endorsement8">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement8" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement9" SortExpression="Endorsement9">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement9" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Endorsement10" SortExpression="Endorsement10">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList id="Endorsement10" runat="server" DataSourceId="SqlDataSource8" DataTextField="EndorsementTitle" DataValueField="EndorsementID" />
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity1" HeaderText="Subjectivity1" SortExpression="Subjectivity1" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity2" HeaderText="Subjectivity2" SortExpression="Subjectivity2" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity3" HeaderText="Subjectivity3" SortExpression="Subjectivity3" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity4" HeaderText="Subjectivity4" SortExpression="Subjectivity4" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity5" HeaderText="Subjectivity5" SortExpression="Subjectivity5" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity6" HeaderText="Subjectivity6" SortExpression="Subjectivity6" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity7" HeaderText="Subjectivity7" SortExpression="Subjectivity7" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity8" HeaderText="Subjectivity8" SortExpression="Subjectivity8" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity9" HeaderText="Subjectivity9" SortExpression="Subjectivity9" />
              <asp:BoundField DataField="Subjectivity10" HeaderText="Subjectivity10" SortExpression="Subjectivity10" />
              <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Final" SortExpression="Final">
                 <ItemTemplate>
                     <asp:RadioButton ID="YES" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="Final"/><asp:RadioButton ID="NO" runat="server" text="NO" GroupName="Final"/>
                 </ItemTemplate>
              </asp:TemplateField>
              <asp:CommandField ShowEditButton="True" ShowInsertButton="True" />
             
            </Fields>
          </asp:DetailsView>
          <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource3" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:eRisk_ConnectionString %>"
            SelectCommand="SELECT * FROM [BookRollDetails] WHERE ([id] = @id)"
            UpdateCommand="UPDATE [BookRollDetails] SET [QuoteID] = @QuoteID, [Form] = @Form, [ReferenceID] = @ReferenceID, [BrandedReferenceID] = @BrandedReferenceID, [BrokerEMailAddress] = @BrokerEMailAddress, [UnderwriterID] = @UnderwriterID, [InsuredName] = @InsuredName, [InsuredState] = @InsuredState [AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator] = @AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator, [SingleAggregateCombinedLimitIndicator] = @SingleAggregateCombinedLimitIndicator [EPLLimit] = @EPLLimit [EPLRetention] = @EPLRetention, [EPLPremium] = @EPLPremium, [EPLContinuityDate] = @EPLContinuityDate, [EPLThirdPartyNoteShown] = @EPLThirdPartyNoteShown, [IPOLimit] = @IPOLimit, [IPORetention] = @IPORetention, [IPOPremium] = @IPOPremium, [IPOContinuityDate] = @IPOContinuityDate, [FiduciaryLimit] = @FiduciaryLimit, [FiduciaryRetention] = @FiduciaryRetention, [FiduciaryPremium] = @FiduciaryPremium, [FiduciaryContinuityDate] = @FiduciaryContinuityDate, [CombinedLimit] = @CombinedLimit, [CombindRetention] = @CombindRetention, [CombinedContinuityDate] = @CombinedContinuityDate, [Endorsement1] = @Endorsement1, [Endorsement2] = @Endorsement2, [Endorsement3] = @Endorsement3, [Endorsement4] = @Endorsement4, [Endorsement5] = @Endorsement5, [Endorsement6] = @Endorsement6, [Endorsement7] = @Endorsement7, [Endorsement8] = @Endorsement8, [Endorsement9] = @Endorsement9, [Endorsement10] = @Endorsement10, [Subjectivity1] = @Subjectivity1, [Subjectivity2] = @Subjectivity2, [Subjectivity3] = @Subjectivity3, [Subjectivity4] = @Subjectivity4, [Subjectivity5] = @Subjectivity5, [Subjectivity6] = @Subjectivity6, [Subjectivity7] = @Subjectivity7, [Subjectivity8] = @Subjectivity8, [Subjectivity9] = @Subjectivity9, [Subjectivity10] = @Subjectivity10, [Final] = @Final WHERE [id] = @id"
            InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [BookRollDetails] ([QuoteID], [Form], [ReferenceID], [address], [city], [state], [zip], [contract]) VALUES (@au_id, @au_lname, @au_fname, @phone, @address, @city, @state, @zip, @contract)">
            <SelectParameters>
              <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="GridView1" Name="id" PropertyName="SelectedValue"
                Type="String" />
            </SelectParameters>
            <UpdateParameters>
              <asp:Parameter Name="QuoteID" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="ReferenceID" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="BrandedReferenceID" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="BrokerEMailAddress" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="UnderwriterID" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="InsuredState" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="InsuredName" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="SingleAggregateCombinedLimitIndicator" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLLimit" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLRetention" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLPremium" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLContinuityDate" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="IPOLimit" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="IPORetention" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="IPOPremium" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="IPOContinuityDate" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="FiduciaryLimit" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="FiduciaryRetention" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="FiduciaryPremium" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="FiduciaryContinuityDate" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="CombinedLimit" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="CombinedRetention" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="CombinedPremium" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="CombinedContinuityDate" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement1" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement2" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement3" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement4" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement5" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement6" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement7" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement8" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement9" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement10" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity1" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity2" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity3" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity4" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity5" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity6" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity7" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity8" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity9" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity10" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Final" Type="String" />
            </UpdateParameters>
            <InsertParameters>
              <asp:Parameter Name="QuoteID" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="ReferenceID" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="BrandedReferenceID" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="BrokerEMailAddress" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="UnderwriterID" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="InsuredState" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="InsuredName" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="AdmittedSurplusLinesIndicator" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="SingleAggregateCombinedLimitIndicator" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLLimit" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLRetention" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLPremium" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLContinuityDate" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="IPOLimit" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="IPORetention" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="IPOPremium" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="IPOContinuityDate" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="FiduciaryLimit" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="FiduciaryRetention" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="FiduciaryPremium" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="FiduciaryContinuityDate" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="CombinedLimit" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="CombinedRetention" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="CombinedPremium" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="CombinedContinuityDate" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement1" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement2" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement3" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement4" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement5" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement6" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement7" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement8" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement9" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Endorsement10" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity1" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity2" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity3" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity4" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity5" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity6" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity7" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity8" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity9" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Subjectivity10" Type="String" />
              <asp:Parameter Name="Final" Type="String" />
0
Comment
Question by:-cr-
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16948221
hi

with xhtml every control must have a unique id here is your issue change the second id to something slightly different.


                     <asp:RadioButton ID="YES" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown"/>
                     <asp:RadioButton ID="YES" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="Final"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:-cr-
ID: 16948287
Isnt the ID the value of the radiobutton ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:-cr-
ID: 16948297
We would like the Value of YES or No to be inserted accordingly....I must be missing something.

<asp:RadioButton ID="YES" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown"/>
<asp:RadioButton ID="NO" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown"/>
<asp:RadioButton ID="YES" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="Final"/>
<asp:RadioButton ID="NO" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="Final"/>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GavinMannion
ID: 16948953
No ID is not the value... ID is the Identifier...

The Value of a checkbox is either Checked or UnChecked... Basically Checked="true" or Checked="false"

So change your code to

<asp:RadioButton ID="rbEPLThirdPartyNoteShownYes" checked="true" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown"/>
<asp:RadioButton ID="rbEPLThirdPartyNoteShownNo" checked="false" runat="server" text="YES" GroupName="EPLThirdPartyNoteShown"/>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
deanvanrooyen earned 2000 total points
ID: 16956735
hi cr

you are thinking of classic asp - with asp.net this is not the case -  you MUST have unique id's, what you do is if the checkbox is in a grid eg

                  <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="Allow">
                      <ItemTemplate>
                         <asp:CheckBox ID="rolecheck" runat="server"></asp:CheckBox>
                      </ItemTemplate>
                  </asp:TemplateColumn>

then you can check if it is checked like so

                foreach (DataGridItem dgi in this.DataGrid1.Items)
                {
                    CheckBox b = (CheckBox)dgi.FindControl("rolecheck");

                    if (b.Checked)
                    {
                         .....
                    }
                }

or you might handle a selected row but you basically do the same thing...
CheckBox b = (CheckBox)dgi.FindControl("rolecheck");

that is why you need unique id's - findcontrol uses the id to find the correct control....
0