[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recommendations on creating the mail stores and Storage group

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We just build an exchange 2003 cluster with just one storage group and one mail store. Our company is merger of  4 other companies and is located in 7 states. I want some advice on how to create storage groups and mail stores. Gradually I will be moving all the user mail boxes to the cluster. Performance and reliability are the issues of concern. Also want to know what is maximum number of storage groups & mail stores in exchange 2003 cluster. There are about 800 mailboxes with a total size of 150gb. Any recommendations on how to split the storage groups and mail stores would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks In advance
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 750 total points
ID: 16948706
I generally split up information store based on maximum size. I try to keep the size down to 50GB max, in order to allow for online maintenance to finish and restore times to be exceptable. Splitting up into multiple storage groups is more a performance decision. Each new storage group has it's own set of logs.
When place on separate physical disks, this can definately improve you systems performance. You do have to consider the memory usage, since each storage group runs it's own instance of Store.exe.
As to how many stores/storage groups are supported, this depends on whether you run an active/active (not recommended) or an active/passive cluster.
In theory, active/passive allows for 4 storage groups and active/active for 2.
A lot more info on clustering can be found here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/highavailgde.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 750 total points
ID: 16949263

See the article below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815180/en-us

Amit.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16956751
Any more Recommendations
0