?
Solved

internet sharing

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i have ADSL line i need to share the internet for my network

how to do?

any software and deatils

please sent me

0
Comment
Question by:mfalthaf
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 16948430
Hi,

There are 2 ways in which you can share the Internet In your Network.

1. If you have a Windows Server you can configure it with 2 network card. One card attached to your ADSL modem while the secone connected to you Internal Network. Just make sure that the two network should be in different subnets (i.e. 192.168.1.x and 10.10.x.x). Now go to the Routing and Remote access and Enable NAT. Make sure that the Cleints are pointing to the Server for Default Gateway. For name resolution if you have DNS in the internal Network put in a forwarder.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816581

2. You can Enable Internet Connection Sharing on the System. Check this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314066/en-us

There is one more way to provide internet and that is through Proxy servers.

Hope this helps.....
Kumar
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 120 total points
ID: 16948593
The easy way.
Quick and network setup
1. Buy an inexpensive switch 40 or 50 doallor US.
2. Install or use installed network cards on the computers.
3. Connect network cables to network cards.
4. Connect cables to ports (open plugs on the switch)
5. Using cat 5 cable connect switch to ADSL device.
6, Configure computer to use DHCP and you are iready.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djbaker21
ID: 16949477
Hi

Not knowing your circumstances i've detailed 2 approaches i've used in the past.

ADSL Router

Purchase an ADSL router with a built in 4 port switch if that is enough for the capacity of your network. If you need any more ports it would probaly be be more cost feasible to buy an ADSL router with a single ethernet port on it and purchase seperate switch that meets your requirements. At home i have a linksys router
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416825655&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper 

It's wireless with a single ethernet port on it, which i connect a switch to. A router is usually left on at all times and maintains a connection to the internet, if you have severeal computers this will be prefered to the method i'm going to explain below. To conect to the router all pc's in the network will need a network adapter either a wireless card or a standard wired ethernet card, and sufficient length of straight through ethernet cable .

Most routers have easy intuative setups that allow you to connect to the router using a cable or wireless and run a program that will prompt you for usually your VPI and VCI settings your username and password. All of these details will be supplied my your ISP. I'm not sure how your network is set up at the moment but if it is convienient the router can act as a DHCP server, all the computers on your network can be supplied with an ip address from the router and it will also set thier default gateway to itself and from there you should be able te surf the net from any computer connected to your network.

Internet Connection Sharing

Another way with a windows based network is internet connection sharing. I'll assume you can set up a connection on a single PC with an ADSL modem using an ISP's instruction and your PC that will act as the main connection is a windows XP machine. Once that connection is setup go to Start > Settings > Control Panel and open the network connections applet select the connection. Right click on it and select properties, select the advance tab. There you will see 2 sets of options one for the windows firewall and one for Internet connection sharing. Enable internet connection sharing, the setting is titles "allow other users to connect ot the internet from my pc" or something very similar. Once this is done your PC will act as a gateway to the internet and a basic dhcp server. Now you need a method of connecting all your PC's to this gateway PC. If you only have one other you can simply connect them with a cross over ethernet cable. But a better idea is to invest in a small switch. I picked up a 4 port one for £10 in PC World ion the uk. All the computers that want to connect to the internet throught the gateway will need connecting to this switch, they will also need their network connection settings set to obtain ip address automatically. But not on the gateway PC as this will set it's own once ICS is enabled.

I hope this helps or is at least relevent to your problem. please feel free to ask about anything you are unclear about.
Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 16951498
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfalthaf
ID: 17006431
how to using Proxy servers setting
0