Solved

What is the way to enable c$ and D$ permenantly.

Posted on 2006-06-20
20
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi,

What is the way to enable c$ and D$ permenantly.

Please give me a way.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VortexAdmin
ID: 16948503
What do you mean by enabling them?  They are hidden, built in shares created by Windows and are always accessible by an Administrative account.  Therefore they are always "enabled" unless you delete them.    
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 16948659
In some machines they are disabled by the users i need to enable them .If possible remotely.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16948835
You can re-add them via a remote Computer Management connection if you have permissions and re-add the shares via Computer Manager > Shared Folders > Shares. If you want to stop the users from being able to modify them change their local security permission on the computer i.e. remove them from local administrator group, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VortexAdmin
ID: 16948900
What mass2612 said would work if you had just a limited number of PCs to "repair".  But if you need to automate adding them back for a large environment (ie. hundreds or thousands of PCs) you could probably put it in a script. You'd just have to get those users that are missing the shares to run the script.  I guess you could do that in a group policy and have the script check for the existing shares.  I agree that you need to get them out of the local admin group though to keep from having to do this again.

Try this site, you should be able to write a short script using these samples to add the C$ share back to PCs that are missing it and then just call it in their logon script.

http://www.cruto.com/resources/vbscript/vbscript-examples/vbscript-sitemap.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grigory7811
ID: 16949065
You can do it by Group Policy

1. create text file AdminShares.adm:

; start of file
CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "My Policies"
 CATEGORY "Network"
  POLICY "Administrative shares"
   KEYNAME System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters
    PART "Create server shares" CHECKBOX
     VALUENAME AutoShareServer
     VALUEON NUMERIC 1
     VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
     END PART
    PART "Create workstation shares" CHECKBOX
     VALUENAME AutoShareWks
     VALUEON NUMERIC 1
     VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
    END PART
  END POLICY
 END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY
; end of file

2. Add this GP template to your new or existing GP
3. Use it


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashbury
ID: 16949656
Keep the "Server" Service running
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 16950012
Is it possible to create a bat file and run it in individual machines that on a group policy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grigory7811
ID: 16950689
Yes .... but remember that GP for registry (.ADM file) more effective

Create script file adminshare.js:
// script start
objReg = GetObject("winmgmts:\\\\.\\root\\default:StdRegProv");
objReg.SetStringValue(0x80000002,"System\\CurrentControlSet\\Services\\LanManServer\\Parameters","AutoShareServer",1);
objReg.SetStringValue(0x80000002,"System\\CurrentControlSet\\Services\\LanManServer\\Parameters","AutoShareWks",1);
// script end

Use this script as startup script for computers in GP

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VortexAdmin
ID: 16951840
Hmm, sounds a lot like what I said....  ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 16953471
If the system is XP disable simple file sharing

   1. Open My Computer from the Start Menu or Windows XP Desktop. A new My Computer window will appear.
   2. Open the Tools menu and choose the "Folder Options..." option from this menu. A new Folder Options window will appear.
   3. Click on the View tab and locate the "Use Simple File Sharing (Recommended)" checkbox in the list of Advanced Settings.
   4. To enable Simple File Sharing, ensure this checkbox is checked. To disable Simple File Sharing, ensure this checkbox is not checked. Click inside the checkbox to    alternately enable and disable the option.
   5. Click OK to close the Folder Options window. The settings for Simple File Sharing are now updated; no computer reboot is required.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17000687
was this ever resolved?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17056096
I need to do it remotely but not throu GP.Add default shares in all machines which do not have default shares .Default shares have to be created.I have a script to find the missing default shares.Now need only how to enable them remotely.

Regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17136116
Can any one help me.........I need a bat file to edit the registry to enable c$
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17234542
change the reg key in a logon script.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa]
"forceguest"=dword:00000000
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17243825
have you tried my last comment?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17323525
Hi,

bigjimbo813
What will this reg key do?

Regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17326080
At last i found the solution

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/xp_autoadminshare.htm

xp_autoadminshare.exe

This is the one i wanted to get from a long time.

Regards
Sharath
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 17326137
Now how do i close this call??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17387715
Post a request here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ and a moderator will close it for you
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bigjimbo813 earned 50 total points
ID: 17390439
sorry for the late reply! but that reg key will disable Simple File Sharing in the registry. Slap that in a logon script and it will set all the computers to disable SFS.

looks like you found your solution!
0