Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing your calender with others

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to share your calender with a co-worker or friend without MS exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:zerogravity
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16948560
Greetings, zerogravity !

There is no built in method to share calendars.  Look at some of these workarounds.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16949961
There used to be a product that was called Outlook Internet Folders, or Net Folders.  That went away after Outlook 2000.

i would also suggest u to go thru the same link suggested by war1
of course ,not everything u'll see there is free and some option require installation of additional software too
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16951015
Outlook 98 had the capacity to share PST files, but it was flakier than not; it was discontinued in later Outlook versions.  Having Exchange as the central receptical would be great, as well as a 3rd party solution.  To expand on everyone's suggestion; especially if its over the internet; you may want to go for something like Goggle's calendar.  Its a free account that anyone can get and you won't run into the interconnectivity issues of desktop apps.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity
ID: 16952215
Thanks Guys/Gals I think I will look into the thunderbird/google calender option and see if there is some integration posibilities.
0