Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tutorial of lotus appliation development!

Posted on 2006-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Want to learn lotus domino appliation development! Is there any good tutorial ? please give web link and informations. Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:mandy9
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 16949228
The best info you can get from the makers, Lotus (eh, IBM):
    www.lotus.com/doc, look for the Domino Designer manuals
    http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/Lotus

Otherwise, search Amazon or other online bookshops for books on Lotus Notes. Any recent book on Domino R6 development will do, since R7 development is not that much different. I never read one of the books myself, I used the Notes 3 Programmers Manual :-$
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 400 total points
ID: 16950224
Also look at tutorials: http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/views/lotus/libraryview.jsp?type_by=Tutorials  and the certifications page for a list of compentencies.  Notes spans several disciplines:  database modeling, networking, visual basic, javascript, com, so a solid background in visual basic and javascript with web development is very helpful.

Conferences and instructor led courses are also helpful for starters: http://tlcc.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 16995315
Although not free, the Learning Continuum Company offers some good training materials:
http://www.tlcc.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16996681
TTCTech.. miss my post? ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 17000194
Sorry, missed the last line. :-)
0