Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing link color

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I should remember how to do this, but can't.

How with the following link html code, can I make the color of the link white without using the <body> tag or a css file.

<a href="weblink">link text</a>
0
Comment
Question by:PeterErhard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Khanh Doan
ID: 16948537
<BODY link="blue" alink="blue" vlink="violet">
alink="color"   For the active link color
vlink="color"   For the visited link color

or

<HEAD>
<STYLE type="text/css">
a.greenlink:link {color: #00a000;}
</STYLE>>
</HEAD>

<A href="somepage.html" class="greenlink">Visit Somepage</A>

Bonmat86.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Khanh Doan
ID: 16948541
I don't think you can change color name of the link without using <body> or css.
Bonmat86.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterErhard
ID: 16948542
Thanks for your response, but you missed this part in my question:

"without using the <body> tag or a css file"

I want it all contained within the <a href= statement.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Khanh Doan
ID: 16948546
This is an<b onmouseout="this.style.color = 'black';" onmouseover="this.style.color = 'red';" align="justify"> example </b>of changing the color of text using a MouseOver.

Oh, you can use it. and use onclick even.
Bonmat86.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 2000 total points
ID: 16948929
<a href="weblink" style="color:white">link text</a>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16949733
I guess the "link" meant the <a> element, not the ":link" pseudo-class.
Note that if you want to override inline styles, you can use "!important"
For example, this should make your white "link" red on hover:

a:hover {
  color: red !important;
}

<:°)
0