Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco QoS

Posted on 2006-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have applied shaping to a physical interface and then I apply a service policy which has a number nested CBWFQ queues. These queues reference a percentage of available bandwidth.

 

Does the % bandwidth refer to the shaped bandwidth or to total interface bandwidth?

 

e.g. if I shape a 100 Mbps interface to 10 Mbps does “bandwidth percent 10” refer to 1 Mbps or 10 Mbps?

0
Comment
Question by:gmalo30
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16956406
Post your configuration.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 16961856
What is the model number of the device you are working on?


harbor235 ;'}
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
neowolf219 earned 750 total points
ID: 16973736
Hey gmalo30,

the "bandwidth percent" command will create a bandwidth reservation totally depending on where you place it.  within the Policy Map, especially when nesting;  For example

policy-map BANDWIDTH
 class class-default
  banwidth percent 10

int eth0/0
 bandwidth 10
 service-policy output BANDWIDTH


If you nested the policy-map BANDWIDTH inside another policy that is shaping to say, 512kbps, then it will only do the bandwidth reservation to the traffic that is shaped.  

Of course my rack is off at work, so I can't fully test this out, but I'm pretty sure that is how it works.  If nobody gets back with you over the weekend, drop a line here and I'll test it out Monday.  

But ... if you have access to the router, you should be able to verify what is getting shaped, priortized, etc. (depending on how you setup QoS) with the

show policy-map interface

command.  It's pretty verbose depending on how much you have setup, but it should tell you.  If you can run that command and post the results if your still confused, we can take a look.
0