Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL certificate common name

Posted on 2006-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
3,086 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

I'm planning to buy a SSL certificate from a CA provider on the internet. During a certificate generation process, the wizard ask me to enter "COMMON NAME".

Can you tell me what is this common name? what name should I type here?

My network structure is like this:

In my local lan, I have one mail server and client access the internet through
 the internet gateway/router. client connects to the office mail server from the internet through a public IP. and the router will redirect to the local mail server.

Now I want to install a SSL certificate on this mail server. So I wonder what name should I use for the common name? should I key in the mail server's local ip or local netbios name or the public IP or the public DNS name?

Now I'm confuse with all this things.

So please guide me on this.


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mrpc_cambodia
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 200 total points
ID: 16949699
Hi,

The common name is the name through you are going to access the web site.

For Example if your web site name is mail.abc.xyz your common name will be mail.abc.xyz.

Check this link:

http://www.instantssl.com/ssl-certificate-support/server_faq/ssl-server-certificate-common.html

Hope this helps...
Kumar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scriptinstallation
ID: 16955420
If you have webmail program installed on your site

www.yourdomain.com

use "www.yourdomain.com" as common name. So users can access your site with SSL

https://www.yourdomain.com
0