Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iframe in ie cut off in php  and html pages

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
view the problem here http://koamrealty.com/eng_pages/eng_business.shtml

iframe is cut off in IE only. Looks great in firefox and opera. Another issue is we dont' want scrolling but want the html page to automatically extend down i.e. expand the table cell. Thanks.

Code is:
html page
<iframe src="../koam_bb_kor/board.php?Language=KOR&DB_Name=BUS" width="549" frameborder="0" marginheight="1px" marginwidth="1px" scrolling="no" height="706"></iframe>

php page
<head>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="../Koam_style.css">
<script language="JavaScript">
 function resize() {
  var iframe = document.all.stretch;
   iframe.height=document.frames("stretch").document.body.scrollHeight;
  }
</script>

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function popup(mylink, windowname)
{
      if (! window.focus)return true;
      var href;
      if(typeof(mylink) == 'string')
            href=mylink;
      else
            href=mylink.href;
      window.open(href, windowname, 'width=400, height=200, scrollbars=no');
      return false;
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body link="#000000" vlink="#000000" alink="#000000">
<div class="bb_text">
<?php
      $Language = $_GET["Language"];
      $DB_Name = $_GET["DB_Name"];
      $Table = $Language . _ . $DB_Name;

      if (is_Null($Language)){
            $Table = ENG_BUS;
            $Language = ENG;
            $DB_Name = BUS;
      }

      if (is_Null($DB_Name)){
            $Table = ENG_BUS;
            $DB_Name = BUS;
            $Language = ENG;
      }

      $TableRepl = $Table . _ . "Reply";


      $link = mysql_connect('localhost','schoi', 'KoamAdmin');

      if(!$link){
            die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
      }

      mysql_select_db("Koam_DB") or die ('Could not select database');
?>
      <table align = "left" valign="top" border = "0" width = "549" cellspacing = "1" cellpadding = "0">
            <tr bgcolor = #333333 height = 19>
                  <!--/* <b><td align = "center" valign = "middle" width = 110><span class="body_text"><font color = #ffffff> DATE </font></span></td></b> */ -->
                  <b><td align = "center" valign = "middle" width = 375><span class="body_text"><font color = #ffffff> TITLE </font></span></td></b>
                  <b><td align = "center" valign = "middle" width = 64><span class="body_text"><font color = #ffffff>REPLIES </font></span></td></b>
            </tr>
<?php
      $SearchThis = $_GET["SearchThis"];
      $SearchBy = $_GET["SearchBy"];
      $ColorVar = 1;
      $ShowEntry = $_GET["Entry"];
      $ShowReply = $_GET["Reply"];

      if(!is_null($SearchThis)){
            $query = "SELECT * FROM $Table WHERE $SearchBy LIKE \"%$SearchThis%\" ORDER BY Entry_ID DESC;";
      }
      else{
            $query = "SELECT * FROM $Table ORDER BY Entry_ID DESC;";
      }

      if(is_null($ShowEntry)){
            $ShowEntry = 0;
      }

      if(is_null($ShowReply)){
            $ShowReply = false;
      }

      $Entries = mysql_query($query) or die('Query failed: ' . mysql_error());

      $NumRows = mysql_num_rows($Entries);

      while($line = mysql_fetch_array($Entries, MYSQL_ASSOC)){
            $ColorVar = $ColorVar + 1;
            $Color = ACACAC;
            $EntryID = $line["Entry_ID"];

            if($ColorVar % 2 == 0){
                  $Color = ACACAC;
            }else{
                  $Color = CCCCCC;
            }

            echo "\t\t<tr bgcolor = #$Color align = \"center\" height = 19 colspan=2 class=\"body_text\"><b>\n";
            /* echo "\t\t\t<td><font color=\"#000000\">";

            echo date("m.d.Y", strtotime($line["Created_DT"]));

            echo "</font></td>\n"; */

            echo "\t\t\t<td align=\"left\">";
                                           echo "<table align = \"left\" valign=\"top\" border = 0 width = 355 cellspacing = 0 cellpadding = 0>";
                                           echo "<tr bgcolor=#$Color height=19 class=\"body_text\">";
                                           echo "<td><font color=\"#000000\">";
            echo "<a style=\"text-decoration:none\" href = \"board.php?Entry=$EntryID&Language=$Language&DB_Name=$DB_Name\">";
            echo $line["Title"];
            echo "</a></td></tr></table>";
                                           echo "</td>\n";

            echo "\t\t\t<td align = \"center\"><font color=\"#000000\">";
            $Replies = mysql_query("SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumReplies FROM $TableRepl WHERE Parent_ID = $EntryID") or die('Query failed: ' . mysql_error());
            $tmp = mysql_fetch_array($Replies, MYSQL_ASSOC);

            $NumReplies = $tmp["NumReplies"];
            if($NumReplies != 0){
                  echo "<a style=\"text-decoration:none\" href = \"board.php?Entry=$EntryID&Reply=true&Language=$Language&DB_Name=$DB_Name\">";
            }
            echo $NumReplies;
            if($NumReplies != 0){
                  echo "</a>";
            }
            echo "</font></td>";
            echo "\t\t</b></tr>\n";

            if ($ShowEntry != 0 && $EntryID == $ShowEntry){
                  echo "<tr bgcolor = #$Color align = \"left\" height = 19 class=\"body_text\" charoff=5>";
                  /* echo "<td align = \"right\"><font color=\"#000000\"><b>Content:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</b></font></td>"; */
                  echo "<td colspan = 2><span class=\"bb_body_text\"><font color=\"#000000\">";
                                                                echo "<table align = \"left\" valign=\"top\" border = 0 width = 439 cellspacing = 0 cellpadding = 0>";
                                                                echo "<tr bgcolor=#$Color height=19 class=\"body_text\">";
                                                                echo "<td width=6%>&nbsp;</td><td width=94%><font color=\"#000000\">";
                  $Content = $line["Entry"];
                  echo $Content;
                  echo '<br><br>';
                                                                echo "</font>";
                  echo "<a href=\"WriteReply.php?ParentID=$EntryID&Table=$Table&Language=$Language&DB_Name=$DB_Name\" onClick=\"return popup(this, 'notes')\">REPLY</a>";
                  echo "<br><br>";
                  echo "</font></span></td></tr></table></td></tr>";
            }
            if ($ShowReply == true && $ShowEntry == $EntryID){
                  $Replies = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM $TableRepl WHERE Parent_ID = $EntryID ORDER BY Reply_ID") or die('Query failed: ' . mysql_error());

                  while($ReplLine = mysql_fetch_array($Replies, MYSQL_ASSOC)){
                                echo "<tr bgcolor = #$Color align = \"left\" height = 19 class=\"body_text\">";
                        echo "<td align = \"right\"><font color=\"#000000\"><b>Re:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</b></font></td>";
                        echo "<td colspan = 2><font color=\"#000000\">";
                                                                                     echo "<table align = \"left\" valign=\"top\" border = 0 width = 439 cellspacing = 0 cellpadding = 0>";
                                                                                     echo "<tr bgcolor=#$Color height=19 class=\"body_text\">";
                                                                                     echo "<td width=6%>&nbsp;</td><td width=94%><font color=\"#000000\">";
                        echo $ReplLine["Reply"];
                        echo "</font></font></td></tr></table></td></tr>";
                  }
            }
      }

      mysql_close($link);

      echo '

      <form name="Search" action="board.php" method="get">
<tr bgcolor=#ffffff align="center" valign="middle" class="bb_text">
<!--<td width = 110>

      
</td> -->
<td width = 390><table width="350" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2">
  <tr>
    <td><select name="SearchBy">
      <option value="Title"><span class="body_text">TITLE</span>
      <option value="Entry"><span class="body_text">CONTENT &nbsp; &nbsp;</span>
      </select>&nbsp;</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="SearchThis" size="55%">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>

      
</td>
<td width = 80>
      <input type="submit" value="SEARCH" style>
</td>
</tr>


      ';

      echo "
        <tr><td>
      <input type=\"hidden\" name=\"Language\" value=$Language>
      <input type=\"hidden\" name=\"DB_Name\" value = $DB_Name> </td></tr>
</table>
      </form>
      ";
?>
</div>
</body>
0
Comment
Question by:pwdavismd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Khanh Doan
ID: 16948629
I think you should resize your table and enable scrolling, because when i click in CLEANER or smth else, frame's height isn't enought.
Bonmat86.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 1500 total points
ID: 16949929

iframe is a fixed box that displays a web page. you can't make it extendible to its content's height. why don't you just insert your php code into the external page, and drop the iframe?

another way could be:
replace "<iframe src="../koam_bb_kor/board.php?Language=KOR&DB_Name=BUS" width="549" frameborder="0" marginheight="1px" marginwidth="1px" scrolling="no" height="706"></iframe>"

with "<?php

$_GET['Language'] = "KOR";
$_GET['DB_Name'] = "BUS";
include("../koam_bb_kor/board.php");
?>

obviously making the appropriate changes to board.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwdavismd
ID: 16956747
php include is a good idea but the page is also using ssi  so changing the extension breaks the ssi stuff which I don't really want to recode
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwdavismd
ID: 16956750
the real issue is with board.php which has not been addressed. It's too wide and I don't understand why
0